Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Disarmed in a daycare?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    thomasville NC
    Posts
    42

    Unhappy Disarmed in a daycare?

    Ok I had a …..interesting experience yesterday before I explain what happened I want to explain my “look” so you don’t think I look like a “thug” I do security for a living and when im off duty I carry my badge on a belt clip (I tend to get less antis trying to question me when I OC if I do this) I am 6 foot tall 225lbs a “buzz cut” wearing dark jeans a polo shirt a badge on my waist and oc a ruger p95 I think I look like a respectable person. But yesterday as I was picking up my little sister from daycare I walked in and went to her classroom and a few seconds later I was approached by the daycare “administrator” she looked at me and said “your gunna have to put that in your car” then I realized that I may be illegally carrying inside of a school so I said oh I didn’t realize it was posted (which it wasn’t) then I went to the car and disarmed myself after I went back in she thanked me but after speaking to some of the teachers who are surprisingly pro 2a I felt cheated they told me that leo dressed in uniforms and detectives in polos come in all the time and are not asked to disarm. That part doesn’t bother me as much as im sure it should. I was just curious as to rather I was breaking the law by carrying in a daycare. the daycare is owned by a church it is called Bethany stepping stones I have no idea rather this place is a “school” or what so any advice or opinions would be greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    Regular Member smlawrence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Colfax, NC
    Posts
    261
    My church has a daycare along with a school from K-6 grades and upon talking to some of our Church Security Team, they are under the same rules as any Government School which would prohibit this. Just my 2 cents.
    "God, Guns, & Guts Made America, Lets Use All 3!!!"

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    High Point, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    246
    Its a PRIVET school, so it HAS to be posted.

  4. #4
    Regular Member sFe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Laurinburg, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    139
    If you're not a cop you really shouldn't carry a badge when you're not where you work. Just my .02 ..
    For me, it is far better to grasp the Universe as it really is than to persist in delusion, however satisfying and reassuring. — Carl Sagan

    When you understand why you dismiss all the other possible gods, you will understand why I dismiss yours - Stephen Roberts

  5. #5
    Regular Member sultan62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Clayton, NC
    Posts
    1,319
    Quote Originally Posted by Preble View Post
    Its a PRIVET school, so it HAS to be posted.
    Not in NC. Only if you are a homeschool does the ban not count.

    § 14‑269.2. Weapons on campus or other educational property.

    (a) The following definitions apply to this section:

    ...

    (1b) School. – A public or private school, community college, college, or university.
    "They don't give a damn about any trumpet playing band
    It ain't what they call rock and roll
    And the Sultans...
    Yeah the Sultans, they play Creole"

    OCDO Member
    NCGO Member

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    High Point, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    246
    and i Stand corrected.

    But is a daycare a "school"

  7. #7
    Regular Member sultan62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Clayton, NC
    Posts
    1,319
    Quote Originally Posted by Preble View Post
    and i Stand corrected.

    But is a daycare a "school"
    This is the problem with stupidity in government. If you look at the definition above, the word 'school' is used to help define what a school is...well guess what, that doesn't work. Does a shooting school count? Driving school? Cooking school? Assuming, of course, that these take place off of obvious educational grounds such as a community college.

    I would say that no, a daycare is not a school. That might change somewhat if it has some kind of certification for pre-kindergarten schooling, I don't know. Of course, private property laws would still apply.
    "They don't give a damn about any trumpet playing band
    It ain't what they call rock and roll
    And the Sultans...
    Yeah the Sultans, they play Creole"

    OCDO Member
    NCGO Member

  8. #8
    Regular Member sultan62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Clayton, NC
    Posts
    1,319
    Here we are. It is technically a private elementary school.

    http://north-carolina.schooltree.org...es-023380.html
    "They don't give a damn about any trumpet playing band
    It ain't what they call rock and roll
    And the Sultans...
    Yeah the Sultans, they play Creole"

    OCDO Member
    NCGO Member

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    thomasville NC
    Posts
    42
    thats nice to know im glad i didnt raise a stink about it now

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    High Point, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    246
    Quote Originally Posted by jeremy002 View Post
    thats nice to know im glad i didnt raise a stink about it now
    Its always better to be safe then sorry.

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Eastern Half, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    38

    Wink

    If I may offer a little bit of advise, even having the handgun in your car while it's on campus/school property is in violation. This also applies to churches that have a private school.
    Secondly, please do us old guys a favor and inject a "." occasionally when typing. Even used in the wrong place, it's better than reading run-on sentences that exceed 90 words. Hell, even beginning a new paragraph now and then would help.
    Last edited by Smith and Dan Wesson; 11-18-2010 at 09:54 PM.

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Sulphur, Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    100

    Exceptions

    Sorry your state has that restriction. LoUiSiAna has an exception for your vehicle.

    As long as its wholly within the vehicle it's all good. It does not address motorcyclist.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •