Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Need help in looking up firearm law / ordinance.

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Southern, Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    266

    Question Need help in looking up firearm law / ordinance.

    I am not sure if it is a Jackson County ordinance or MS State law, but I have been told that in Jackson County Mississippi, it is illegal to shoot a centerfire rifle on any parcel that is less than 50 acres, this is outside any city limits.

    If anyone could direct me to the law or ordinance, it would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Regular Member DCKilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wet Side, WA
    Posts
    527
    Check MS Code 45-9-51 and 45-9-53

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Southern, Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    266
    That's it, thanks. (http://www.michie.com/mississippi/lp....htm&cp=mscode)

    Basically it is saying if you are going to be shooting anything that goes bang other than a shotgun, you had better be on a tract of land that is 50 acres or more...Right?





    45-9-53. Exceptions.



    (1) This section and Section 45-9-51 do not affect the authority that a county or municipality may have under another law: ...

    (a) To require citizens or public employees to be armed for personal or national defense, law enforcement, or another lawful purpose;

    (b) To regulate the discharge of firearms within the limits of the county or municipality. A county or municipality may not apply a regulation relating to the discharge of firearms or other weapons in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the county or municipality or in an area annexed by the county or municipality after September 1, 1981, if the firearm or other weapon is:

    (i) A shotgun, air rifle or air pistol, BB gun or bow and arrow discharged:

    1. On a tract of land of ten (10) acres or more and more than one hundred fifty (150) feet from a residence or occupied building located on another property; and

    2. In a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract; or

    (ii) A center fire or rim fire rifle or pistol or a muzzle-loading rifle or pistol of any caliber discharged:

    1. On a tract of land of fifty (50) acres or more and more than three hundred (300) feet from a residence or occupied building located on another property; and

    2. In a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross the boundary of tract;

    (c) To regulate the use of property or location of businesses for uses therein pursuant to fire code, zoning ordinances, or land-use regulations, so long as such codes, ordinances and regulations are not used to circumvent the intent of Section 45-9-51 or subparagraph (e) of this section;

    (d) To regulate the use of firearms in cases of insurrection, riots and natural disasters in which the city finds such regulation necessary to protect the health and safety of the public. However, the provisions of this section shall not apply to the lawful possession of firearms in the home, place of business or in transit to and from the home or place of business;

    (e) To regulate the storage or transportation of explosives in order to protect the health and safety of the public, with the exception of black powder which is exempt up to twenty-five (25) pounds per private residence and fifty (50) pounds per retail dealer;

    (f) To regulate the carrying of a firearm at: (i) a public park or at a public meeting of a county, municipality or other governmental body; (ii) a political rally, parade or official political meeting; or (iii) a nonfirearm-related school, college or professional athletic event; or

    (g) To regulate the receipt of firearms by pawnshops.

    (2) The exception provided by subsection (1) (f) of this section does not apply if the firearm was in or carried to and from an area designated for use in a lawful hunting, fishing or other sporting event and the firearm is of the type commonly used in the activity.



    Sources: Laws, 1986, ch. 471, 2; Laws, 2006, ch. 450, 1, eff from and after July 1, 2006.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •