• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] NO! ABSOLUTELY NOT!

In Virginia, it is ILLEGAL to record oral/phone/radio communications in most instances.
I was part of the discussion when the Virginia laws were passed regarding this, back in the seventies, and I just went online to check the current status of the laws.
All of this is covered in the Code of Virginia, in Chapter 6of Title 19.2, Criminal Procedure. It's online at <http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+TOC19020000006000000000000>.
Details are spelled out in the Code, but for our purposes you only need to know two things.
Thing One is from § 19.2-62 A:
A. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter any person who:
1. Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, electronic or oral communication;
[ . . . or gets someone else to do so, or discloses the contents of such interception, or]
4. Intentionally uses, or endeavors to use, the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
[Notice that word, "felony", i.e. no more gun rights for the rest of your life.]
Thing Two is from § 19.2-62 B (2.):