Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Open Carrying?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Beretta92FSLady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    In My Coffee
    Posts
    5,278

    Open Carrying?

    I am sitting here at Beans & Brew on 56th S. and 36th W., enjoying a cup, reading and writing a bit, listening to music.

    Not sure what the policy here is, but there seems to be no problem.

    Question:

    I went to Unified Police station on 35th, and was curious if civilians are permitted to carry into the building?
    I don't mind watching the OC-Community (tea party 2.0's, who have hijacked the OC-Community) cannibalize itself. I do mind watching OC dragged through the gutter. OC is an exercise of A Right. I choose to not OC; I choose to not own firearms. I choose to leave the OC-Community to it's own self-inflicted injuries, and eventual implosion. Carry on...

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lehi,Utah
    Posts
    35
    as long as you stay in the area's that are generally accesible to the public. The Chief LEO can establish "secure areas" within the station. I suggest that you ask if you are entering a secure area if you have to move somewhere beyond the main lobby of the station.

  3. #3
    Regular Member jpm84092's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
    Posts
    1,068
    Quote Originally Posted by cdrhoad View Post
    as long as you stay in the area's that are generally accesible to the public. The Chief LEO can establish "secure areas" within the station. I suggest that you ask if you are entering a secure area if you have to move somewhere beyond the main lobby of the station.
    +1 on that response
    My cats support the Second Amendment. NRA Life Member, NRA Instructor: Pistol, Rifle, & Personal Protection - NRA Certified Range Safety Officer, Utah BCI Certified Concealed Firearm Permit Instructor.
    "Permission Slips" from Utah, Pennsylvania, Nevada, Arizona, and Florida. _ Verily, thou shalt not fiddle with thine firearm whilst in the bathroom stall, lest thine spouse seek condolences from thine friends.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Beretta92FSLady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    In My Coffee
    Posts
    5,278
    The reason I ask is Unified Police station on 33rd has "no weapons" posted on the front door, but there are no security things to go through when you enter and walk around, wll, in the public area.

    Taylorsville Court House on 54th and 27th(?) does not have anything posted that restricts firearms, well, when entering from the back of the court house. And the Taylorsville Police Station in the basement has nothing posted.

    I think I am just confused LOL. Just because something is posted doesn't mean it is lawful. So, is the Unified Police no weapons posting have to be followed?
    I don't mind watching the OC-Community (tea party 2.0's, who have hijacked the OC-Community) cannibalize itself. I do mind watching OC dragged through the gutter. OC is an exercise of A Right. I choose to not OC; I choose to not own firearms. I choose to leave the OC-Community to it's own self-inflicted injuries, and eventual implosion. Carry on...

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lehi,Utah
    Posts
    35
    Here's the Utah criminal code

    76-8-311.1. Secure areas -- Items prohibited -- Penalty.
    (1) In addition to the definitions in Section 76-10-501, as used in this section:
    (a) "Correctional facility" has the same meaning as defined in Section 76-8-311.3.
    (b) "Explosive" has the same meaning as defined for "explosive, chemical, or incendiary device" defined in Section 76-10-306.
    (c) "Law enforcement facility" means a facility which is owned, leased, or operated by a law enforcement agency.
    (d) "Mental health facility" has the same meaning as defined in Section 62A-15-602.
    (e) (i) "Secure area" means any area into which certain persons are restricted from transporting any firearm, ammunition, dangerous weapon, or explosive.
    (ii) A "secure area" may not include any area normally accessible to the public.
    (2) (a) A person in charge of a correctional, law enforcement, or mental health facility may establish secure areas within the facility and may prohibit or control by rule any firearm, ammunition, dangerous weapon, or explosive.
    (b) Subsections (2)(a), (3), (4), (5), and (6) apply to higher education secure area hearing rooms referred to in Subsections 53B-3-103(2)(a)(ii) and (b).
    (3) At least one notice shall be prominently displayed at each entrance to an area in which a firearm, ammunition, dangerous weapon, or explosive is restricted.
    (4) (a) Provisions shall be made to provide a secure weapons storage area so that persons entering the secure area may store their weapons prior to entering the secure area.
    (b) The entity operating the facility shall be responsible for weapons while they are stored in the storage area.
    (5) It is a defense to any prosecution under this section that the accused, in committing the act made criminal by this section, acted in conformity with the facility's rule or policy established pursuant to this section.
    (6) (a) Any person who knowingly or intentionally transports into a secure area of a facility any firearm, ammunition, or dangerous weapon is guilty of a third degree felony.
    (b) Any person violates Section 76-10-306 who knowingly or intentionally transports, possesses, distributes, or sells any explosive in a secure area of a facility.

    I don't know how to highlight or bold sections so I will re-state

    at least one notice at the secure area shall be given, the facility has to provide a "secure storage" for your firearm. Be warned though... there are still some police stations and all courts have not complied with the law. I would reccomend you call or write the station and confirm that they have a "secure storage" for your firearm prior to entering. The courts do not comply with the law because they feel that the judicial system is equal to the legislative system and thus they can't tell them what to do... nany nany poo poo. It has been an issue that has been frustrating many of us 2a advocates.
    you are within the law... but the law enforcement agency may not see it that way.
    remember, I am NOT a lawyer... and this is only my advice based on my experience.

  6. #6
    Regular Member Beretta92FSLady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    In My Coffee
    Posts
    5,278
    Quote Originally Posted by cdrhoad View Post
    remember, I am NOT a lawyer... and this is only my advice based on my experience.
    Thank you for posting the code.

    It is unfortunate we have to remind people about the last part of your post.
    I don't mind watching the OC-Community (tea party 2.0's, who have hijacked the OC-Community) cannibalize itself. I do mind watching OC dragged through the gutter. OC is an exercise of A Right. I choose to not OC; I choose to not own firearms. I choose to leave the OC-Community to it's own self-inflicted injuries, and eventual implosion. Carry on...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •