• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Do you know if Valley Medical Center is a corporation, created by a municipality - similar to Public Libraries?
From my research,
RCW 70.44.010 States:

"Districts authorized.
Municipal corporations, to be known as public hospital districts, are hereby authorized and may be established within the several counties of the state as hereinafter provided "

If Valley Medical Center falls under a "Municipal Corporation", then the State Preemption would apply.
Washington State Preemption can be found under
RCW 9.41.290 and reads:

"The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality."