• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] .
 

Aaron1124

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
2,044
Location
Kent, Washington, USA
Time for another email..


Mr. Dosch,

I thank you for taking the time to respond to my inquiry regarding firearms on hospital property. I understand the policy, however, after doing some research, there are a few things I wanted to further inquire on. Is Valley Medical Center a Public Health District, with elected board members that receives public funding? Do you know if Valley Medical Center is a corporation, created by a municipality - similar to Public Libraries?
From my research,
RCW 70.44.010 States:

"Districts authorized.
Municipal corporations, to be known as public hospital districts, are hereby authorized and may be established within the several counties of the state as hereinafter provided "

If Valley Medical Center falls under a "Municipal Corporation", then the State Preemption would apply.
Washington State Preemption can be found under
RCW 9.41.290 and reads: