• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The last encounter was at a sobriety checkpoint when the officer asked if she could search my vehicle. I refused. The officer then told me that she could revoke my CCW permit if I didn't cooperate. She didn't pursue it any further and let me go at that point, thankfully."


THIS cop needs to be fired and THIS is why we carry voice recorders.
 

since9

Campaign Veteran
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
6,964
Location
Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
Here's the $2.50 I left in response:

This database is ILLEGAL under C.R.S. 18-12-206 Parts 3(a) and 3(b)(I).

3(a): "Upon request by another criminal justice agency for law enforcement purposes, the sheriff may, at his or her discretion, share information from the list of permittees with a law enforcement agency FOR THE PURPOSE OF DETERMINING THE VALIDITY OF A PERMIT." (emphasis mine)

Example of Proper Use:
(State Police): "We busted J. Doe for speeding, and he had a concealed weapons permit - is it valid?"

(Issuing County Sheriff): "No, it was revoked a year ago after a DUI charge."

Example of Illegal Use: