Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: If I am reading this right....

  1. #1
    Regular Member Tucker6900's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Iowa, USA
    Posts
    1,249

    If I am reading this right....

    Delhi Township has this in their ordinance:

    (d) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry any firearm, air rifle, bow and arrow, slingshot, crossbow or other dangerous weapon in any public place, subject to the following exceptions:
    (1) When it is in a case and is not loaded;
    (2) When a bow or crossbow is unstrung or encased, or when it is being carried under the direct supervision of authorized public recreational personnel; or
    (3) Where and as otherwise permitted by state law.
    I would read this as an ordinance NOT restricting the possession of firearms? Anyone else see differently?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Madison Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    37
    Subsection 3 makes it fall into line with state law, IMO.

    That being said, I've never been a fan of laws that use the exception of "as otherwise permitted by state law." I feel like they're misleading.

    Sent from my Droid Incredible using Tapatalk.nguyen

  3. #3
    Regular Member lil_freak_66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mason, Michigan
    Posts
    1,811
    Delhi twp. is Holt right?(just S. of Lansing)

    I carry there all the time,no issues,and we've done events in Delhi twp. before without issue.

    That last subsection makes it so as long as you follow state law,your good,they leave the rest of it up to discourage people though imo,but theres nothing they can nor will do.

    I assume your coming to visit?
    If you want,i could get a few of us around to meet up for lunch or something...shoot me a PM if your interested
    Last edited by lil_freak_66; 01-10-2011 at 03:58 PM.
    not a lawyer, dont take anything i say as legal advice.


  4. #4
    Regular Member PDinDetroit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SE, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    2,336
    Quote Originally Posted by Harry25 View Post
    Subsection 3 makes it fall into line with state law, IMO.

    That being said, I've never been a fan of laws that use the exception of "as otherwise permitted by state law." I feel like they're misleading.

    Sent from my Droid Incredible using Tapatalk.nguyen
    +1.

    There are Local Ordinances like this, but I firmly believe that Laws/Ordinances involving RIGHTS be left to the State Government instead of Local Governments.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Tucker6900's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Iowa, USA
    Posts
    1,249
    Quote Originally Posted by lil_freak_66 View Post
    Delhi twp. is Holt right?(just S. of Lansing)

    I assume your coming to visit?
    If you want,i could get a few of us around to meet up for lunch or something...shoot me a PM if your interested
    I will be visiting in the next month or so. Ill get ahold of you before I do. My brother lives on N. Gunn, so I visit there quite often.

  6. #6
    Regular Member lil_freak_66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mason, Michigan
    Posts
    1,811
    Not far at all!

    Let me know.
    not a lawyer, dont take anything i say as legal advice.


  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Farmington Hills, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    538
    Quote Originally Posted by PDinDetroit View Post
    +1.

    There are Local Ordinances like this, but I firmly believe that Laws/Ordinances involving RIGHTS be left to the State Government instead of Local Governments.
    Or left out of .gov altogether.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •