Draft letter
[…] Your policy and the city ordinance follows.
The Big Rapids Community Library also specifically prohibits possession of any of the following items on Library premises:
Any firearm, knife, or other weapon prohibited in a public place by the City of Big Rapids Ordinances.
§ 130.04 BREACH OF THE PEACE OFFENSES.
No person shall:
(K) Carry or otherwise possess a concealed dangerous weapon, including firearms, knives, brass
knuckles, black jacks or any other item designed primarily for the purpose of injuring other persons.
As you may know in 1990, the Michigan legislature enacted MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.
In fact the Michigan Court of Appeals ruled on this in City of Ferndale vs. MCRGO’s. This case involved a local library’s ban on firearms. The court decided that the library could not ban firearms as they were a part of a local government. Below are some excerpts from the decision.