Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: What am I missing?....

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    5

    What am I missing?....

    In several of the laws that are cited repeatedly here, they list occupancies that a gun cannot be concealed in. Sports arenas, churches, day cares, etc. Yet a little further down I read that these prohibitions do not pertain to those who are police officers, employees, etc., and those "individuals licensed by this or other states to have a concealed weapon".....I paraphrase.....Then, why are those places listed on the back of my CPL as being off-limits?. What am I missing?

  2. #2
    Regular Member TheQ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan
    Posts
    3,448
    Quote Originally Posted by twieszcz View Post
    In several of the laws that are cited repeatedly here, they list occupancies that a gun cannot be concealed in. Sports arenas, churches, day cares, etc. Yet a little further down I read that these prohibitions do not pertain to those who are police officers, employees, etc., and those "individuals licensed by this or other states to have a concealed weapon".....I paraphrase.....Then, why are those places listed on the back of my CPL as being off-limits?. What am I missing?
    You can't carry CONCEALED (the card even says the words "carry a concealed pistol") in those places. With a CPL you can open carry. Go read MSP legal update 86(?)
    Call for a cop, call for an ambulance, and call for a pizza. See who shows up first.

    I am not a lawyer (merely an omnipotent member of a continuum). The contents of this post are not a substitute for sound legal advice from a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction.

    Comments and views stated in my post are my own and do not necessarily represent the views of Michigan Open Carry, Inc. unless stated otherwise in the post.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Davisburg, Michigan, United States
    Posts
    8,948
    Assuming you have a CPL.

    You are not allowed to conceal in the placed listed in MCL 28.425o http://www.legislature.mi.gov/%28S%2...me=mcl-28-425o

    If you have a CPL you may carry openly in those places, and those found in MCL 750.234d http://www.legislature.mi.gov/%28S%2...e=mcl-750-234d

    If you are referring to 28.425o, then you must qualify for, and be able to prove that you fall under the exceptions in section 4, (a) through (i).

    If you are referring to 750.234d, which is a list of gun free zones, then you must meet one or more of the requirements in section 2. for instance (c) A person licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed weapon. This means that if you have a CPL, then you are now allowed to carry in the places prohibited listed in that law.

    Is this what you were asking?
    Last edited by stainless1911; 01-15-2011 at 10:09 PM.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Davisburg, Michigan, United States
    Posts
    8,948

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Davisburg, Michigan, United States
    Posts
    8,948
    Welcome to OCDO. Stick around, there is much to learn, and much to discuss.

  6. #6
    Regular Member PDinDetroit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SE, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    2,336
    Quote Originally Posted by twieszcz View Post
    In several of the laws that are cited repeatedly here, they list occupancies that a gun cannot be concealed in. Sports arenas, churches, day cares, etc. Yet a little further down I read that these prohibitions do not pertain to those who are police officers, employees, etc., and those "individuals licensed by this or other states to have a concealed weapon".....I paraphrase.....Then, why are those places listed on the back of my CPL as being off-limits?. What am I missing?
    I believe you may be confusing possession vs concealment.

    MCL 750.234d speaks to "Possession of firearm on certain premises prohibited", where CPL Holders are exempted regardless of carry method.

    MCL 28.425o speaks to "Premises on which carrying concealed weapon prohibited", where a CPL Holder is prohibited from Carrying Concealed but can Carry Openly. These are the areas listed on the back of the CPL.

    MSP Legal Update #86 addresses these items pretty well.

    Links:

    http://legislature.mi.gov/doc.aspx?mcl-750-234d

    http://legislature.mi.gov/doc.aspx?mcl-28-425o

    http://mi.gov/documents/msp/MSP_Lega...2_336854_7.pdf

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •