Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Black Powder

  1. #1
    Regular Member Spearhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    150 miles South of Richmond

    Black Powder

    I was at the local gun shop last week considering adding a Colt Navy to my BP collection. The clerk said the Sheriff notified them that he now requires a PPP for purchase. This was news to me. I was aware that the cartridge conversion required a PPP, but not old-fashioned cap and ball. I thought that was kind of weird since I can order it online and UPS will deliver it to my door.

    What am I supposed to do, give the PPP to the UPS man? LOL
    "But a Constitution of Government once changed from Freedom, can never be restored. Liberty, once lost, is lost forever."
    -John Adams

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Concord, North Carolina, United States
    Sounds like that Sheriff needs to learn his place. State law overrules the Sheriff's mandate.

    14‑402. Sale of certain weapons without permit forbidden.

    (a) It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation in this State to sell, give away, or transfer, or to purchase or receive, at any place within this State from any other place within or without the State any pistol or crossbow unless: (i) a license or permit is first obtained under this Article by the purchaser or receiver from the sheriff of the county in which the purchaser or receiver resides; or (ii) a valid North Carolina concealed handgun permit is held under Article 54B of this Chapter by the purchaser or receiver who must be a resident of the State at the time of the purchase.

    It is unlawful for any person or persons to receive from any postmaster, postal clerk, employee in the parcel post department, rural mail carrier, express agent or employee, railroad agent or employee within the State of North Carolina any pistol or crossbow without having in his or their possession and without exhibiting at the time of the delivery of the same and to the person delivering the same the permit from the sheriff as provided in G.S. 14‑403. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

    (b) This section does not apply to an antique firearm or an historic edged weapon.

    (c) The following definitions apply in this Article:

    (1) Antique firearm. Defined in G.S. 14‑409.11.

    (2) Bolt. A projectile made to be discharged from a crossbow. The bolt differs from an arrow in that the bolt is heavier and shorter than an arrow.

    (3) Crossbow. A mechanical device consisting of, but not limited to, strings, cables, and prods transversely mounted on either a shoulder or hand‑held stock. This device is mechanically held at full or partial draw and released by a trigger or similar mechanism that is incorporated into a stock or handle. When operated, the crossbow discharges a projectile known as a bolt.

    (4) Historic edged weapon. Defined in G.S. 14‑409.12.

    (5) Manufacturer of crossbows. A corporation that manufactures or produces crossbows.

    (6) Retail dealer of crossbows. A corporation that sells crossbows to the ultimate consumer of the product.

    (7) Wholesale dealer of crossbows. A corporation that acquires crossbows for sale to another wholesale dealer of crossbows or to a retail dealer of crossbows. (1919, c. 197, s. 1; C.S., s. 5106; 1923, c. 106; 1947, c. 781; 1959, c. 1073, s. 2; 1971, c. 133, s. 2; 1979, c. 895, ss. 1, 2; 1993, c. 287, s. 1; c. 539, s. 284; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2004‑183, s. 1; 2004‑203, s. 1; 2009‑6, s. 2.)
    14‑409.11. "Antique firearm" defined.

    (a) The term "antique firearm" means any of the following:

    (1) Any firearm (including any firearm with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system) manufactured on or before 1898.

    (2) Any replica of any firearm described in subdivision (1) of this subsection if the replica is not designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition.

    (3) Any muzzle loading rifle, muzzle loading shotgun, or muzzle loading pistol, which is designed to use black powder substitute, and which cannot use fixed ammunition.

    (b) For purposes of this section, the term "antique firearm" shall not include any weapon which:

    (1) Incorporates a firearm frame or receiver.

    (2) Is converted into a muzzle loading weapon.

    (3) Is a muzzle loading weapon that can be readily converted to fire fixed ammunition by replacing the barrel, bolt, breechblock, or any combination thereof. (1969, c. 101, s. 2; 2006‑259, s. 7(a).)
    A cap and ball revolver is replica of a firearm made before 1898 that does not use conventional centerfire or rimfire ammunition. Also, it has not been designed or redesigned to accept conventional ammunition as I know of no manufacturer that would recommend the use of a conversion cylinder.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts