Any guidelines? What are the rules at the state level?
[…] I have my CC permit, and normally carry all the time. Today I had to be on school property here in WV, so to eliminate any possible issues, I did not take my firearm with me.
Is it legal to have and leave my gun in the truck, unloaded and cased, while my truck is parked on school property? I'm ok with not being able to have it on my person at the school, but don't want to have to leave it at the house an hour away, and not be able to have it with me everywhere else I would go on the trip.
Any guidelines? What are the rules at the state level?
As a matter of STATE law,
W.Va. Code § 61-7-11a(b)(2)(C) provides an exemption from the STATE law to any person who "possesses an unloaded firearm or deadly weapon in a motor vehicle, or leaves an unloaded firearm or deadly weapon in a locked motor vehicle[.]" Thus, as long as your gun is unloaded at all times your vehicle is on school property, there is no violation of state law.
The FEDERAL law is different. A person with a WV CHL is completely exempt from