Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: MO-TX road trip, and Peaceable Journey laws...???

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    St. Charles, Mo.
    Posts
    48

    MO-TX road trip, and Peaceable Journey laws...???

    So my dad and his wife are taking a trip from Missouri to Texas, and driving the whole way. My dad wants to bring his S&W .357 with him for the trip, which is understandable, but also is worried about the various states gun laws. He leaves on Friday, driving through Arkansas, then Oklahoma, and finally to Texas. He just wants to make sure he's not doing anything illegal. I'm pretty good on local and MO state law, but rusty on the others. Does "peaceable journey" cover him in these states? And what is the best way for him to "carry" it in the vehicle? If he has to have it locked/unloaded, that sort of defeats the purpose. Also, he doesn't have a CCW, if that matters for any of those states (in MO it isn't considered "concealed" while in a car, loaded or otherwise). Thanks in advance for any help guys. Will look up the laws state by state myself as well, but any help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Regular Member cshoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    , Missouri, USA
    Posts
    687
    Title 18 Section 926(a). The peaceable journey law:

    TITLE 18--CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE

    PART I--CRIMES

    CHAPTER 44--FIREARMS

    Sec. 926A. Interstate transportation of firearms

    Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver's compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    St. Charles, Mo.
    Posts
    48
    Yeah, I'm familiar with that, but it only applies to an unloaded weapon. As he's wanting to carry it for self defense, an unloaded/locked up/not easily accessible weapon is about as useless as saying,"Time-out!"... I didn't know if we had any commercial truck drivers, or other people who travel (by road) a lot for work that had some advice. Thanks though.

  4. #4
    Regular Member cash50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    349
    Why don't you ask these questions in the Oklahoma and Texas forums? I bet they'll know offhand.

  5. #5
    Regular Member cshoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    , Missouri, USA
    Posts
    687
    Quote Originally Posted by kellogg2185 View Post
    Yeah, I'm familiar with that, but it only applies to an unloaded weapon. As he's wanting to carry it for self defense, an unloaded/locked up/not easily accessible weapon is about as useless as saying,"Time-out!"... I didn't know if we had any commercial truck drivers, or other people who travel (by road) a lot for work that had some advice. Thanks though.
    You asked for peaceable journey laws, which is what I provided. If you want to transport the firearm loaded, you can disregard Federal law as your loaded gun will be subject to the laws of the state through which you are traveling. Your dad will need to check the state laws for EVERY state he plans on traveling in/through. There is no other way to find the information you are seeking. I would probably start at http://www.handgunlaw.us/.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Gravel Switch, KY
    Posts
    544
    No car carry in Arkansas or Oklahoma without a license.

    Arkansas has a very vague law about being on a "journey" and being able to carry without a license. It's most likely he would be arrested and would have to prove his innocence in front of a judge.

    http://forum.opencarry.org/forums/sh...h-Handgun-Laws

    He can carry it in his vehicle in Texas loaded but it must be concealed.

    While he is in Arkansas and Oklahoma, he should have any firearm unloaded and out of the driver's reach, preferably in the trunk of a car.
    Last edited by flb_78; 02-16-2011 at 02:44 AM.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    St. Charles, Mo.
    Posts
    48
    Thanks for the help guys. I did post a similar question in the general OC page forum as well. FLB_78, exactly what I was looking for.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •