Motofixxer
[…] King (1993)
“The mere presence of firearms does not create exigent circumstances.” WI v. Kiekhefer (1997)
An anonymous tip is not RAS
ID'ing yourself discussion
Are you arrested when detained?
Actual custody has been defined to mean actual imprisonment or physical detention. State v. Schaller, 70 Wis. 2d 107, 111, 233 N.W.2d 416, 418 (1975).
https://scholar.google.com/scholar_...3&q=152+Wis.+2d+68&hl=en&as_sdt=4,50&as_vis=1 Line 75 In Custody when the “ability or freedom of movement had been restricted” State v. Adams, 447 NW 2d 90 - Wis: Court of Appeals 1989
See also WI Stat. § 968.073(1)(a) Recording custodial interrogations definition
"a reasonable person in the suspect's position would believe that he or she is in custody or otherwise deprived of his or her freedom of action in any significant way"
FAQ (Summarized)
DETAIN: To retain as the possession of personalty. First Nat. Bank v. Yocom, 96 Or. 438, 189 P. 220, 221. To arrest, to check, to delay, to hinder, to hold, or keep in custody, to retard, to re strain from proceeding, to stay, to stop. People v.