Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Open Carry

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ankeny, IA
    Posts
    2

    Open Carry

    So do i need a PTCW to open carry a long gun or handgun on my person in town or in my vehicle loaded, or how does that work? Whenever i try to search this on the internet i always find a bunch of political jargon Can i get this permit if i am under the age of 21? Can i open carry the handgun under the age of 21 if it is given to me as a gift?
    Last edited by jonmcdonald; 03-04-2011 at 06:48 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator / Administrator Grapeshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Chesterfield, Va.
    Posts
    34,629
    Start here and follow the links:
    http://www.opencarry.org/maps.html
    You will not rise to the occasion; you will fall back on your level of training. Archilochus, 650 BC

    Old and treacherous will beat young and skilled every time. Yata hey.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ankeny, IA
    Posts
    2
    I have looked through that but it doesn't help me with my questions yano... thats great that iowa has an open carry handgun law but can i open carry a handgun being under 21 with the PTCW? and where do i go to take this class? Edit: I found a class(stupid question in the first place)
    Last edited by jonmcdonald; 03-04-2011 at 07:35 PM.

  4. #4
    Moderator / Administrator Grapeshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Chesterfield, Va.
    Posts
    34,629
    Quote Originally Posted by jonmcdonald View Post
    I have looked through that but it doesn't help me with my questions yano... thats great that iowa has an open carry handgun law but can i open carry a handgun being under 21 with the PTCW? and where do i go to take this class? Edit: I found a class(stupid question in the first place)
    It's right there on the Iowa page: Minimum Age to OC 18
    I am quite sure though that you still must be 21 years old for a concealed carry permit.
    You will not rise to the occasion; you will fall back on your level of training. Archilochus, 650 BC

    Old and treacherous will beat young and skilled every time. Yata hey.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Linn County, Iowa, USA
    Posts
    491
    Here's where you start, the horse's mouth:

    http://www.legis.state.ia.us/IACODE/

    They don't make it easy to provide a link to the section of law involved here with all the javascripting in the site. The part of Iowa law on the carry of weapons is in Iowa Code -> Statutes -> TITLE XVI CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE -> Chapter 724.

    This part is probably the most relevant to your question, the bolded parts especially so.

    Code:
    724.4  CARRYING WEAPONS.
             1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who
          goes armed with a dangerous weapon concealed on or about the person,
          or who, within the limits of any city, goes armed with a pistol or
          revolver, or any loaded firearm of any kind, whether concealed or
          not, or who knowingly carries or transports in a vehicle a pistol or
          revolver, commits an aggravated misdemeanor.
             2.  A person who goes armed with a knife concealed on or about the
          person, if the person uses the knife in the commission of a crime,
          commits an aggravated misdemeanor.
             3.  A person who goes armed with a knife concealed on or about the
          person, if the person does not use the knife in the commission of a
          crime:
             a.  If the knife has a blade exceeding eight inches in length,
          commits an aggravated misdemeanor.
             b.  If the knife has a blade exceeding five inches but not
          exceeding eight inches in length, commits a serious misdemeanor.
             4.  Subsections 1 through 3 do not apply to any of the following:
             a.  A person who goes armed with a dangerous weapon in the
          person's own dwelling or place of business, or on land owned or
          possessed by the person.
             b.  A peace officer, when the officer's duties require the
          person to carry such weapons.
             c.  A member of the armed forces of the United States or of
          the national guard or person in the service of the United States,
          when the weapons are carried in connection with the person's duties
          as such.
             d.  A correctional officer, when the officer's duties require,
          serving under the authority of the Iowa department of corrections.
             e.  A person who for any lawful purpose carries an unloaded
          pistol, revolver, or other dangerous weapon inside a closed and
          fastened container or securely wrapped package which is too large to
          be concealed on the person.
             f.  A person who for any lawful purpose carries or transports
          an unloaded pistol or revolver in a vehicle inside a closed and
          fastened container or securely wrapped package which is too large to
          be concealed on the person or inside a cargo or luggage compartment
          where the pistol or revolver will not be readily accessible to any
          person riding in the vehicle or common carrier.
             g.  A person while the person is lawfully engaged in target
          practice on a range designed for that purpose or while actually
          engaged in lawful hunting.
             h.  A person who carries a knife used in hunting or fishing,
          while actually engaged in lawful hunting or fishing.
             i.  A person who has in the person's possession and who
          displays to a peace officer on demand a valid permit to carry weapons
          which has been issued to the person, and whose conduct is within the
          limits of that permit.  A person shall not be convicted of a
          violation of this section if the person produces at the person's
          trial a permit to carry weapons which was valid at the time of the
          alleged offense and which would have brought the person's conduct
          within this exception if the permit had been produced at the time of
          the alleged offense.
             j.  A law enforcement officer from another state when the
          officer's duties require the officer to carry the weapon and the
          officer is in this state for any of the following reasons:
             (1)  The extradition or other lawful removal of a prisoner from
          this state.
             (2)  Pursuit of a suspect in compliance with chapter 806.
             (3)  Activities in the capacity of a law enforcement officer with
          the knowledge and consent of the chief of police of the city or the
          sheriff of the county in which the activities occur or of the
          commissioner of public safety.
             k.  A person engaged in the business of transporting prisoners
          under a contract with the Iowa department of corrections or a county
          sheriff, a similar agency from another state, or the federal
          government.
    Carrying a dangerous weapon under the age of 21 requires a professional permit which is still "may issue" under Iowa law. That means the sheriff can deny for any reason. The general rule of thumb is that you can get one but you have to tell a convincing story to the sheriff. A professional permit also only allows one to carry a dangerous weapon while actually on the job.

    I hope this helps.

  6. #6
    Regular Member JD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central Iowa, USA
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by jonmcdonald View Post
    So do i need a PTCW to open carry a long gun or handgun on my person in town or in my vehicle loaded, or how does that work? Whenever i try to search this on the internet i always find a bunch of political jargon Can i get this permit if i am under the age of 21? Can i open carry the handgun under the age of 21 if it is given to me as a gift?
    You must be 21 to obtain a permit to carry weapons (Not a concealed carry permit) unless you need a permit for work related (professional permit) carry, armed guard, law enforcement etc.

    You can not open carry in incorporated (city, town, etc.) limits without a permit.

    You can go ahead and take the class before you turn 21, any NRA Basic Course, course taught by NRA Cert'd Instructors, LE instructors etc. can meet the requirements.

    Once you have taken the class, and turn 21, you take a copy of your class certificate and go to the Sheriffs Office in the county where you're a resident. You turn in your paperwork, pay your $50 (more if an optional plastic permit is desired), they are supposed to have your permit to you within 30 days, if not your automatically approved.
    Last edited by JD; 03-05-2011 at 09:56 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •