• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The determination of what constitutes library service at your library is something that I cannot decide. It is a decision that must be made by the library's governing body in accordance with the applicable laws.

Additionally, it is important to consider the implication of imposing fees by government. Quite often a fee is considered a tax by another name when imposed or required by government. Limitations on the power to tax by units of local government is provided by Article IX, Section 31 of the 1963 Constitution, which states:

Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter*without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon.

Hence, a library board may not be able to adopt a policy to charge residents a fee for library services in the absence of express legal authority to do so. Hanselman v Kileen, 419 Mich 168; 351 NW2d 544 (1984).