• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The Legislature enacted specific laws to give effect to the "support"language of Article VIII, Section 9 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963. These laws include the Distribution of Penal Fines to Public Libraries Act (Penal Fines Act), 1964 PA 59, MCL 397.31 et seq., and the State Aid to Public Libraries Act (State Aid Act), 1977 PA 89, MCL 397.551 et seq.

Section 1 of the Penal Fines Act, MCL 397.31, indicates:

"Public library" means a library, the whole interests of which belong to the general public, lawfully established for free public purposes*

Section 6 of the Penal Fines Act, MCL 397.36, provides:

The penal fine moneys when received by the proper authorities shall be applied exclusively to the support of public libraries and to no other purpose*

Legislative intent demonstrating a preference for "free" public libraries is also evidenced by section 2 of the State Aid Act, MCL 397.552, which states: