• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The title of this law provides that it is an act to:

*authorize cities, incorporated villages, and townships to establish and maintain, or contract for the use of, free public libraries and reading rooms*

Moreover, section 6 of 1877 PA 164, MCL 397.206, states:

Every library and reading room established under this act shall be forever free to the use of the inhabitants where located...

In addition, section 13 of 1877 PA 164, MCL 397.213, provides:

Notwithstanding a contrary city, village, or township charter provision, a township, village, or city adjacent to a township, village, or city that supports a free public circulating library and reading room under this act may contract for the use of library services with that adjacent township, village, or city.

This section provides that even if a library is established via city charter, it still must maintain its status as a free public circulating library.

These sections are still good law today.