Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Gun Racks ?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Hollister CA
    Posts
    21

    Gun Racks ?

    I know this is kinda off topic of what this forum usually talks about but does anyone know the laws on rifles and shotguns in vehicles? If they were in a gun rack unloaded and not concealed is that ok? Do the school zone law apply? Does it need to be locked? Im pretty familiar with the pistol OC laws but not to sure on rifles. I know most of us are not lawyers and ill look up the laws myself before i ride around with any firearm but some comments would be appreciated. Thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member ryanburbridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Long beach ca, , USA
    Posts
    299
    Quote Originally Posted by UR115 View Post
    I know this is kinda off topic of what this forum usually talks about but does anyone know the laws on rifles and shotguns in vehicles? If they were in a gun rack unloaded and not concealed is that ok? Do the school zone law apply? Does it need to be locked? Im pretty familiar with the pistol OC laws but not to sure on rifles. I know most of us are not lawyers and ill look up the laws myself before i ride around with any firearm but some comments would be appreciated. Thanks
    In Ca long guns are not concealable.

    From DOJ web site http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/travel.php

    SHOTGUNS AND RIFLES

    Nonconcealable firearms (rifles and shotguns) are not generally covered within the provisions of California Penal Code section 12025 and therefore are not required to be transported in a locked container. However, as with any firearm, nonconcealable firearms must be unloaded while they are being transported. A rifle or shotgun that is defined as an assault weapon pursuant to Penal Code 12276 or 12276.1 must be transported in accordance with Penal Code section 12026.1.


    So you could IMO transport long guns in a rack. BUT!!!!!

    Look here
    http://gunwiki.net/Gunwiki/LegalCalifornia

    A "law update" video was circulated to California police departments in early 2007, notifying officers that the mere presence of a gun case in a vehicle constitutes a valid cause to open the case and inspect the weapon to verify that it is unloaded. You have no right to refuse search if a gun case is visible. This does not, however, mean that you must grant consent to search the rest of your vehicle, only the gun case. This information courtesy of eta34, from Calguns.

    Based on the above. Why would you want the extra police attention?

    I would love to smash around town with my AR, AK, and mossy 590 in the window of my truck! And I DO carry them with me just out of sight!

    This is a quick response and by NO means is it legal advise. Just what I think and found in a short time.

    Let us know how you make out!

    "If squirt guns are outlawed, only outlaw squirts will have guns!"

    James Taranto
    "If squirt guns are outlawed, only outlaw squirts will have guns!"

    James Taranto

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •