• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] OC overreaction in James City County shopping center 3-30-2011?

user

Accomplished Advocate
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Messages
2,516
Location
Northern Piedmont
Chances are that the idiot who called 911 used the term, "brandishing", as a synonym for "carrying". This is one of those days in which I have just had too much morons. Still, if people didn't do stupidities, I'd be out of a job.
 

user

Accomplished Advocate
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Messages
2,516
Location
Northern Piedmont
§ 18.2-461. Falsely summoning or giving false reports to law-enforcement officials.

"It shall be unlawful for any person (i) to knowingly give a false report as to the commission of any crime to any law-enforcement official with intent to mislead, or (ii) without just cause and with intent to interfere with the operations of any law-enforcement official, to call or summon any law-enforcement official by telephone or other means, including engagement or activation of an automatic emergency alarm. Violation of the provisions of this section shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor."
 

TFred

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
7,750
Location
Most historic town in, Virginia, USA