Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Missouri Castle doctrin.

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Sulphur, Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    100

    Missouri Castle doctrin.

    My Sister and Brother in law will be traveling to Missouri by motorcycle sometime in the next two weeks.
    We are wondering if Missouri's version "castle doctrine" extends to a a motor vehicle as it does in LoUiSiAna?

    I case you dont know, In LoUiSiAna our vehicle is considered an extension of our home.
    Yes that applies to motorcycles too. :-)

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    KC
    Posts
    1,012
    Quote Originally Posted by oldgoat View Post
    My Sister and Brother in law will be traveling to Missouri by motorcycle sometime in the next two weeks.
    We are wondering if Missouri's version "castle doctrine" extends to a a motor vehicle as it does in LoUiSiAna?

    I case you dont know, In LoUiSiAna our vehicle is considered an extension of our home.
    Yes that applies to motorcycles too. :-)
    In Missouri, the castle doctrine applies to your dwelling. The definition of dwelling would include your motor home. It would also include a tent... The cite is here:

    http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/chapters/chap563.htm

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    SEMO, , USA
    Posts
    578
    I think this statue 563-031 is more on point. If you check out paragraph 3, you will see it does list vehicles specifically.


    http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C500-599/5630000031.HTM


    You do not have to retreat(castle doctrine) from your vehicle.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Sulphur, Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    100

    Thanx

    Thanks kcgunfan, and Savage One.

    From what I have read so far, it looks like Missouri is applying it essentially the same as LoUiSiAna.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •