Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: State Park Carry.

  1. #1
    Regular Member VW_Factor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Leesburg, GA
    Posts
    1,098

    State Park Carry.

    This question came up. While I am pretty positive it is allowed, I think I understand it as such..

    Non licensed people must carry unloaded in a State Park, and CHL holders are preempted and carry any way they wish. I am not finding it anywhere that would prohibit carry in a State Park otherwise..

    Became a question as I was told a CHL was teaching that it is against the law to carry in a State Park period.

    Any insight here in case I am missing something?

  2. #2
    Regular Member Cremator75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Beaverton, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    393
    I don't have an exact answer, but I know a couple years ago the state parks were going around changing their signs to say" no illegal discharge of firearms" instead of "no firearms".

    I did a quick search and could not find the info you are looking for, but I have a CHL, so as you said it pretty much exempts you from any lame statutes.

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but open carry is legal in Oregon so as long as a person without a CHL was open carrying wouldn't they be legal on public land just like any other public property?

    FYI - IANAL
    Last edited by Cremator75; 04-14-2011 at 12:44 AM.

  3. #3
    Regular Member VW_Factor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Leesburg, GA
    Posts
    1,098
    After hearing back from an email to OFF, and reading through the 166 section again... Yeah.. There isn't anything preventing carry in any way regarding state parks in Oregon.

    Edit : I guess I should mention, lawful wise there is nothing against it. I suppose I should offer the um... IANAL and junk such as that.
    Last edited by VW_Factor; 04-14-2011 at 12:48 AM.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    348
    there is no difference in oregon state parks, open carry is legal regardless of chl status.

  5. #5
    Campaign Veteran
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Scappoose, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    394
    I looked at handgunlaw.us for oregon and they state:
    http://www.handgunlaw.us/states/oregon.pdf
    Carry Allowed in these Areas:
    State Parks: YES Admin Rule736-010-0040
    State/National Forests: YES Per OR Dept of Forestry
    WMAs: YES Per OR Dept of Forestry
    Road Side Rest Areas: YES 166.37

    Oregon
    http://arcweb.sos.state.or.us/rules/...6/736_010.html
    736-010-0040 Visitor conduct states:
    (8) A person may not engage in the following activities in park areas:
    (n) Discharging any firearm, bow and arrow, slingshot, pellet gun, or other weapon capable of injuring humans or wildlife or damaging property, except in those park area locations and for those purposes specified in OAR 736-010-0055(7);

    Looks like they only regulate the discharging of a firearm.

  6. #6
    Activist Member bwboley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Portland/Vancouver, ,
    Posts
    252
    nice to see that covers the dunes since i go riding lol

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    North coast Oregon
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by bwboley View Post
    nice to see that covers the dunes since i go riding lol
    Careful with that one. In section 821.240 of ORS they make it illegal to have a loaded weapon on an ATV. It's technically a traffic violation but they can still get you on it.

    http://forum.opencarry.org/forums/sh...le-ORS-821.240

  8. #8
    Regular Member hermannr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Okanogan Highland
    Posts
    2,332
    Maybe you can get the OR Legislature to add the words we have here in WA. Handgun exemption for self protection.

    WA's prohibition against ATV carry was in the game laws not the traffic law..It is still illegal to have a loaded rifle or shotgun in/on a "vehicle" or to shoot from a "vehicle", but a pistol for self protection is OK.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •