Aaron1124
[…] On top of that, you have to be licensed by the state to even WORK as a contracted security officer or private investigator. That is also a gross misdemeanor. So you can actually face jail time, and heavy fines, for even performing the duties as one of these professions, if you're not even licensed to do so.
That seems like a load of B.S. to me.
(I just cited the RCW that covered contracted security officers. The law has a similar chapter on private investigators)
RCW 18.170.160 says
"(1) After June 30, 1992, any person who performs the functions and duties of a private security guard in this state without being licensed in accordance with this chapter, or any person presenting or attempting to use as his or her own the license of another, or any person who gives false or forged evidence of any kind to the director in obtaining a license, or any person who falsely impersonates any other licensee, or any person who attempts to use an expired or revoked license, or any person who violates any of the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(2) After January 1, 1992, a person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if he or she owns or operates a private security company in this state without first obtaining a private security company license."
..
..
..
" (4) After June 30, 1992, a person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if he or she performs the functions and duties of an armed private security guard in this state unless the person holds a valid armed private security guard license issued by the department."