• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
13,551
Location
Valhalla
After Mothers day lunch in at the Surrey House, we went to Jamestown Island. I decided to see if I could get a reaction from the Ranger at the Information desk. She was an older lady.

[video=vimeo;23453184]http://vimeo.com/23453184[/video]
 

user

Accomplished Advocate
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Messages
2,516
Location
Northern Piedmont
If it's a building in which federal employees regularly do their jobs, then it's "federal facilities", as to which handguns are prohibited with some exceptions. But, one of those exceptions says,
18 USC Sec. 930 "...(d)Subsection (a) shall not apply to - ...(3) the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes. ..."

I would argue that (1) the law of the state in which any incident occurs relating to the ownership, possession, or use of firearms pre-empts federal law to the contrary (U.S.Const.