• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] (REDACTED) complied with the order and exited into the yard where he was arrested, handcuffed and searched. (REDACTED) was then taken back inside his residence where the officers conducted a search and seized seven (7) firearms. (REDACTED) was then transported to the Norwalk Police Department and charged with Threatening in the Second Degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-62.

II. LEGAL ARGUMENT
Even taking all the facts alleged in the complaint as true and drawing all reasonable inferences against (REDACTED), the elements of General Statutes § 53a-62, Threatening in the Second Degree, have not been met.
The language of General Statute § 53a-62 provides the basis of the analysis and argument. It reads “A person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when: (1) By physical threat, such person intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent physical injury, (2) such person threatens to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another person, or (3) such person threatens to commit such crime of violence in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror.”
Breaking down the Statute to each subsection and comparing the allegations against (REDACTED) confirm that no violation occurred.
Subsection (1) requires that, by physical threat, the person intentionally places another person in fear of imminent physical injury.