Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: AB-143 to be signed by Governor on June 3

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Fallon, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    927

    AB-143 to be signed by Governor on June 3

    Got a call from Assemblyman David Bobzien's office inviting me to the Governor's signing ceremony for AB-143, scheduled for Friday, June3, 2011, at 2:30 p.m.

    Would LOVE to attend, but don't think I can miss work then.

    AB-143 will enact "Any Semi-auto" and "CCW Confidentiality."

    Attend if you can!

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    AB-282 is in the hands of a Conference Committee. Much remains uncertain. See the thread "AB-282 Amended": http://nevadashooters.com/showthread.php?t=18866

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Northern Nevada, ,
    Posts
    721
    When does it go into effect? Are existing permits subject to the new openness?

  3. #3
    Regular Member Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Yard Sale View Post
    When does it go into effect? Are existing permits subject to the new openness?
    Effective date is October 1 because the bill doesn't specify an effective date.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Nevada carrier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    The Epicenter of Freedom
    Posts
    1,297
    Quote Originally Posted by Yard Sale View Post
    When does it go into effect? Are existing permits subject to the new openness?
    My guess is that you will be subject to the old restriction untill you A) renew, or B) add another semi-auto and receive your new card that reads "---SEMIAUTOMATIC AUTHORIZED---" rather than the list of semi autos you have qualified with under the old system.

    Once the new law goes into effect though it would be unlikely that you would be charged for carrying a semi that wasn't listed on your old card, but I wouldn't chance it.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Fallon, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    5,580
    A good question for those who had cc permits when the "any revolver" was legislated.
    "Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety." Benjamin Franklin

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Fallon, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    927
    Quote Originally Posted by Nevada carrier View Post
    My guess is that you will be subject to the old restriction untill you A) renew, or B) add another semi-auto and receive your new card that reads "---SEMIAUTOMATIC AUTHORIZED---" rather than the list of semi autos you have qualified with under the old system.

    Once the new law goes into effect though it would be unlikely that you would be charged for carrying a semi that wasn't listed on your old card, but I wouldn't chance it.
    Actually, that question was asked in the hearing and NSCA Exec Dir Frank Adams said it would be treated the same as when we got "any revolver."

    If you have a semi-auto on your existing permit, you will be okay to carry any semi-auto - after the new law goes into effect.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    524
    According to this: http://www.leg.state.nv.us/Session/7...ory.cfm?ID=349, it was signed today.

    "Approved by the Governor. Chapter 165."

    Ken

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Fallon, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    927
    Quote Originally Posted by CowboyKen View Post
    According to this: http://www.leg.state.nv.us/Session/7...ory.cfm?ID=349, it was signed today.

    "Approved by the Governor. Chapter 165."

    Ken
    Well, GOOD! VERY GOOD!

    Must have been a change in plans. But that is GOOD!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •