Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Florissant Missouri

  1. #1
    Regular Member mechanicworkman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    200

    Florissant Missouri

    Ok I have been reading all the stuff on the Maplewood situation and brought me wonding what are the Florissant City Codes for anything that could pertain to a firearm. Where would I go about finding these? I have seen stated in one of thise forms that there is NO open carry in Florissant and want to know what ealse there is NO doing.

  2. #2
    Regular Member cshoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    , Missouri, USA
    Posts
    687
    Florissant ordinances can be found here: http://codes.sullivanpublications.co...Infobase10&2.0

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Florissant, MO
    Posts
    130
    SECTION 210.380: WEAPONS -- CARRYING CONCEALED -- OTHER UNLAWFUL USE
    A. A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons if he/she knowingly:

    1. Carries concealed upon or about his/her person a knife, a firearm, a blackjack or any other weapon readily capable of lethal use;

    2. Sets a spring gun;

    3. Discharges or shoots a firearm;

    4. Exhibits, in the presence of one or more persons, any weapon readily capable of lethal use in an angry or threatening manner;

    5. Possesses a firearm or projectile weapon while intoxicated;

    6. Carries a firearm or any other weapon readily capable of lethal use;

    7. Carries a firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any other weapon readily capable of lethal use into any school, onto any school bus, or onto the premises of any function or activity sponsored or sanctioned by school officials or the district school board.

    D. Subparagraphs (1), (6) and (7) of Subsection (A) of this Section shall not apply to any person who has a valid concealed carry endorsement issued pursuant to Sections 571.101 to 571.121, RSMo., or a valid permit or endorsement to carry concealed firearms issued by another State or political subdivision of another State.


    It is my understanding that OC is legal in Florissant with a valid CCW permit, unless I am mis-interpreting the codes listed above.

  4. #4
    Regular Member mechanicworkman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    200
    Now I was reading over a couple forms down for Farmington where it was written very similar and wondering if the same thing applies?

    So 5. possesses a firearm or projectile weapon while intoxicated;

    Is this too also unenforceable under the preempted law?

    Previously wrote on the Farmington form:

    That ordinance (Farmington 210.250.A.5), as written, could not be enforced. The state has not only preempted concealed firearms, but also the possession of firearms. That ordinance specifically attempts to regulate possession. Since it is not in exact compliance with RSMO 571.030.1.(5), it is not enforceable

  5. #5
    Regular Member cshoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    , Missouri, USA
    Posts
    687
    Quote Originally Posted by Gerald Workman View Post
    Now I was reading over a couple forms down for Farmington where it was written very similar and wondering if the same thing applies?

    So 5. possesses a firearm or projectile weapon while intoxicated;

    Is this too also unenforceable under the preempted law?

    Previously wrote on the Farmington form:

    That ordinance (Farmington 210.250.A.5), as written, could not be enforced. The state has not only preempted concealed firearms, but also the possession of firearms. That ordinance specifically attempts to regulate possession. Since it is not in exact compliance with RSMO 571.030.1.(5), it is not enforceable
    Yes, that ordinance would also be non-compliant and obsolete under our preemption laws. Being how the state statute just changed on this last August, it's not surprising at all that there are a lot of local ordinances that are outdated. It generally takes political subdivisions a year or two before they catch up.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    st louis
    Posts
    640
    it is allowed in florrisant. i mainly reside in Ferguson and i border florrisant. me personally, i do not oc unless i have time on my hands because i do not want to be stopped to show my permit, but that is mainly due to my time constraint (as in i have places to be and dont want to be tied up for some LEO)

    but that is my personal choice.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •