• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The demeanor of the deputy/bailiff indicated that he thought he was doing me a favor by keeping the key, and I didn't protest, so I'll give him the benefit of the doubt.

I was never asked for ID, one of the deputies actually smiled at me in a welcoming manner when I told him I had to check a firearm.

Video coming up.

I'll give them an A-, everything went as well as expected.
 

amlevin

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2007
Messages
5,937
Location
North of Seattle, Washington, USA
RCW 9.41.300 states:
In addition, the local legislative authority shall provide either a stationary locked box sufficient in size for pistols and key to a weapon owner for weapon storage,

Nest time print out the paragraph from the Statute that outlines their responsibility and ask them where they are allowed to hold the key?

It seems like they are trying to exercise as much control as possible, just to show everyone who's in charge.
 

jddssc121

Regular Member
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
282
Location
, ,
excerpt from RCW 9.41.300
In addition, the local legislative authority shall provide either a stationary locked box sufficient in size for pistols and key to a weapon owner for weapon storage, or shall designate an official to receive weapons for safekeeping, during the owner's visit to restricted areas of the building.

one could argue that not giving you the key isn't strictly against the law, but rather they are choosing to do the second part of the RCW. The officer, by keeping the key, is the "designated official", and it just so happens your firearm is kept in a lock box.
 
Last edited:

jddssc121