• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] No permit is necessary to OC with a few restrictions as to "where" you can carry, like in a car, school, police station, ect, ect.
 
Last edited:

JimMullinsWVCDL

State Researcher
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
676
Location
Lebanon, VA
Show me the / any regulation that restricts OC in a Class D establishment after the Gov signs HB17... I must of missed that part of the bill.

No permit is necessary to OC with a few restrictions as to "where" you can carry, like in a car, school, police station, ect, ect.
Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.121(A), it is illegal to "possess a firearm in any room in which any person is consuming liquor in premises for which a D permit has been issued under Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code or in an open air arena for which a permit of that nature has been issued." This basic prohibition is not altered by SB 17.

SB 17 does amend the exceptions to the basic prohibition on possessing firearms in D permit premises to exempt any CHL holder who is not under the influence and who does not consume beer or liquor while carrying.