• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] This exemption applies without regard to whether the CHL holder is carrying openly or concealed. However, in order for this exception to apply, the person must have a CHL. If a person does not have a CHL, it would remain a felony to "possess a firearm in any room in which any person is consuming liquor in premises for which a D permit has been issued under Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code or in an open air arena for which a permit of that nature has been issued" unless the person falls within some other exception listed in Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.121(B) or (C).
 

JSlack7851

Regular Member
Joined
May 10, 2009
Messages
291
Location
, Ohio, USA
Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.121(A), it is illegal to "possess a firearm in any room in which any person is consuming liquor in premises for which a D permit has been issued under Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code or in an open air arena for which a permit of that nature has been issued." This basic prohibition is not altered by SB 17.

Where here does it address OC? AFTER the Governor signs HB17 It will be legal to carry in a Class D establishment. Openly or concealed....its not specified one way or another.....unless someone can show me where, cuz I can't find it..
 

parker64