Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Great Lakes National Cemetary

  1. #1
    Regular Member Outdoorsman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Genesee County, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    273

    Great Lakes National Cemetary

    This past weekend my family and I decided to drive through the National VA Cemetary in Holly. We had never been there before and it seemed like the right time to do so. Immediately after I pulled in, there was a fairly large sign that said "No Weapons Allowed". This seemed very contradictory since all the soldiers that were there, died for (all) of our rights and way of life.

    Anway, I thought the no weapons law applied to Federal buildings only, not the grounds. Can someone clear this up for me?

    FYI... The Great Lakes National Cemetary is an impressive, solemn and beautiful place for our country's "Bravest" to be laid to rest. It's too bad we need places like it.

  2. #2
    Regular Member PDinDetroit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SE, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    2,336
    There is nothing about it on the General Info Page for the site:

    http://www.cem.va.gov/cems/nchp/greatlakes.asp

    You may be thinking of the following: Sec. 512 of P.L. 111-24, an amendment to the Credit Card Accountability, Responsibility, and Disclosure Act of 2009, covers National Parks and National Wildlife Refuges. I do not see where National Cemeteries are covered by that law and it appears these are under the control of the VA and not the NPS.

    http://home.nps.gov/news/release.htm?id=962

    There are a few other links with similar info (Google "national cemeteries firearms"):

    http://www.northwestfirearms.com/leg...y-no-guns.html

    http://forum.pafoa.org/general-2/135...-cemetery.html

    http://forum.pafoa.org/concealed-ope...-cemetery.html

    http://www.okshooters.com/showthread...ional-Cemetery

  3. #3
    Regular Member Onnie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Maybee, Michigan
    Posts
    679
    On that sign there is law, i dont remember which title they are quoting

    someone needs to look at it again and see what law they are citing

    I seen it as well, but when I go up there I am as a member of the Patriot Guard and for me, funerals are not the time or place to push my 2nd amendment addenda
    When Guns are OUTLAWED, Ill be an OUTLAW
    American Tactical Imports C45 45 AP
    S&W sigma 40 Cal
    Bersa 380 Thunder Plus
    Hi point C9 9mm
    Chiappa 1911-22 Semi-Auto .22 LR

    Im not a lawyer, but I did play a Klingon once at Universal Studios

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Davisburg, Michigan, United States
    Posts
    8,948
    Be very careful driving through Holly. Those cops are a bunch of irresponsible pricks. The A-Holly PD will probably be de funded one day as a result, just like Clarkston.
    Last edited by stainless1911; 07-06-2011 at 11:22 AM.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Outdoorsman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Genesee County, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    273
    I'm thinking more along the line of you can't carry in a Federal facility, such as the post office. Would that rule apply to this or other Federally owned cemetaries?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •