36 C.F.R. § 4.12, failure to comply with a parking sign.
[…] Court for the District of Columbia issued a preliminary
injunction, blocking enforcement of newly
promulgated § 2.4(h), because the Department of
the Interior had failed to conduct the required environmental
impact analysis. See Brady Campaign to
Prevent Gun Violence v. Salazar, 612 F.Supp.2d 1(D.D.C.2009).
Responding to this ruling, Congress
promptly added language to an unrelated piece of
legislation, which in essence reinstated § 2.4(h) by
statute. See Credit Card Accountability Responsibility
and Disclosure Act of 2009 (“Credit CARD
Act”), codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1a–7b(b). Section
512 of the Credit CARD Act provides:
The Secretary of the Interior shall not promulgate
or enforce any regulation that prohibits an individual
from possessing a firearm including an assembled
or functional firearm in any unit of the
National Park System or the National Wildlife
Refuge System if—
(1) the individual is not otherwise prohibited
by law from possessing the firearm; and
(2) the possession of the firearm is in compliance
with the law of the State in which the unit
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Section 512 becomes effective on February 22, 2010. Section 512 affects implementation of the existing NPS regulations regarding the possession of firearms in national parks, by now allowing individuals to possess firearms if:
(1) they are not otherwise prohibited by law from possessing the firearm and
(2) such possession is in compliance with the law of the state in which the park unit or that portion of the unit is located.
Section 512 applies to possession of firearms within the National Park System regardless of the jurisdictional status of the unit—exclusive, concurrent or proprietary.
HUH?!? Around, around, around we go regardless the 14th Amendment clause in compliance with the law of the State?
Are we getting from one nut of balls from them?
Aren't you aware of this is one of a kind regardless the State or local government laws on knife, letter opener, sword, bow, pepper spray and etc.?