Illegal Firearms confiscated? Updated, Reversed!
[…] First, she is not allowed to make up her own law, but did. Specifically, Arizona law requires a "series of acts" before issuing an Injunction. See A.R.S. § 12-1809. A series of acts is defined as "two" in the Arizona Supreme Court's Rules of Protective Order Procedure. JP Slaughter acknowledged this fact while simultaneously acknowledging that Winslow had listed only one act. Yet she issued an Injunction anyway. She did not uphold the law. Hence, a misconduct complaint and impeachment are in order.
Second is the question of "soundness of mind" for an Injunction. A.R.S. § 12-2202 says “Persons who are of unsound mind at the time they are called to testify shall not be witnesses in a civil action.” Mr. Winslow admitted to JP Slaughter that he is suffering from PTSD and seeing a psychiatrist. Therefore, he is not of sound mind and the Injunction should never have been issued. (How did he legally buy a shotgun with a mental disorder?) Again, JP Slaughter failed to uphold the law.