Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Open Carry around political figures QUESTION. (?)

  1. #1
    Regular Member Ranchero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NORCO, California, USA
    Posts
    119

    Question Open Carry around political figures QUESTION. (?)

    At the weekly Board of Realtors meeting we had a special guest Assamblyman Jeff Miller, I left my gun in my trunk. Next week we will have Congressman Ken Calvert. Is there a law in California that prohibits me from UOC around them? I open carry there all the time and want to make sure I am not breaking any law.
    FREEDOM.

  2. #2
    Regular Member mjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    SoCal, , USA
    Posts
    979
    Quote Originally Posted by Ranchero View Post
    At the weekly Board of Realtors meeting we had a special guest Assamblyman Jeff Miller, I left my gun in my trunk. Next week we will have Congressman Ken Calvert. Is there a law in California that prohibits me from UOC around them? I open carry there all the time and want to make sure I am not breaking any law.
    Be very very careful - you might already be breaking the law if you don't have a CCW in your pocket. I don't have enough information about how a Board of Realtors meeting is legally classified, nor do you mention where the meeting takes place.

    I would recommend you research CA PC 171b through 171f

    In particular:
    171b. (a) Any person who brings or possesses within any state or
    local public building or at any meeting required to be open to the
    public pursuant to Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 54950) of Part
    1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of, or Article 9 (commencing with Section
    11120) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of, the
    Government Code, any of the following is guilty of a public offense
    punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one
    year, or in the state prison:
    (1) Any firearm.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California, USA
    Posts
    289
    If the meeting is not in a government owned building, conducting government business, then you are good to go legally.

    If in a privately owned building/property, then the whims of the owner or agent are the factor.

    Since the board of realtors is a civic group, there should be no legal restrictions.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Ranchero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NORCO, California, USA
    Posts
    119

    Thumbs up Memebrs Only.

    Meeting in private building, members only.
    FREEDOM.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Firemark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    445
    AHH!! but what about a ceremony for a dedication on a public sidewalk. Where many have open carried before without incident.???
    New to OPEN CARRY? Click here first

    "Gun owners in California in 2011 are like black people in the south in 1955. If you don't understand that then your concepts of fighting for gun rights is just tilting at windmills." Gene Hoffman.

    "Why do you need to carry a gun?" ...Because it not a Bill of Needs, its a Bill of Rights!!

  6. #6
    Regular Member PaleoCon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lost Angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    163
    How about at reagan library sept 7 GOP debate. Ya know hang around outside with Ron Paul signs...

    Is this allowed I would like to be there for that.

    Any Ideas penal code issues

  7. #7
    Regular Member Ranchero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NORCO, California, USA
    Posts
    119

    Thumbs down Guns banned at board of REALTORS.

    Someone complained about the guns and it is a gun free zone now, starting this week.
    FREEDOM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •