Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Carry on school grounds

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    8

    Carry on school grounds

    I know you can carry in your car on school grounds but with a Miss frearms permit can you carry on your person outside your vehicle if the school is private and not public?

  2. #2
    Regular Member bigun220's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Soso, MS
    Posts
    67
    According to 97-37-17, you can carry a firearm in your vehicle, with or w/o permit, provided that you: Are not a student, keep the firearm within the vehicle, and don't brandish the firearm.
    There is a very good discussion about HB 506 and its effect on school carry on the MSGunowners Forum. You'll need to register to be a member and view the forum. www.msgunowners.com

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    8
    I guess what I'm asking public schools are on state or county property and private schools are on private property, does the original statute of no carry on school grounds still apply to private schools on private property?

  4. #4
    Regular Member bigun220's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Soso, MS
    Posts
    67
    Quote Originally Posted by Gohogs1 View Post
    I guess what I'm asking public schools are on state or county property and private schools are on private property, does the original statute of no carry on school grounds still apply to private schools on private property?
    97-37-17 defines educational property as "any public or private school building or bus, public or private school campus, grounds, recreational area, athletic field, or other property owned, used or operated by any local school board, school, college or university board of trustees, or directors for the administration of any public or private educational institution or during a school-related activity, and shall include the facilities and property of the Oakley and Columbia juvenile training schools operated by the Department of Human Services; provided, however, that the term "educational property" shall not include any sixteenth section school land or lieu land on which is not located a school building, school campus, recreational area or athletic field."
    This statute does not apply to "Home Schools as defined in the compulsory school attendance law, Section 37-13-91."
    It is my opinion that 97-37-17 does apply to private schools on private property, but not home schools. I am not a lawyer. Hope this helps.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    8
    That clears it up, thank you.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    America
    Posts
    2,226
    since the MS permit does not expressly allow carry in a school zone, it does not qualify under the GFSZ act.
    Don't believe any facts that I say! This is the internet and it is filled with lies and untruth. I invite you to look up for yourself the basic facts that my arguments might be based upon. This way we can have a discussion where logic and hints on where to find information are what is brought to the forum and people look up and verify facts for themselves.

  7. #7
    Regular Member MKEgal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    in front of my computer, WI
    Posts
    4,426
    Quote Originally Posted by Daylen
    since the MS permit does not expressly allow carry in a school zone, it does not qualify under the GFSZ act.
    At first I thought you were serious about this, then I glanced at your SIG.
    Nowhere on any of my permits does it say I'm allowed to carry in a school zone.
    Despite that lack, I know that in at least one of those states I would be allowed to walk INTO a school, armed, while children were present, & there would be no legal hassle.
    And under the federal law, with a permit I can be anywhere up to the edge of the 'grounds' of the school.

    The federal "GF"SZ act merely requires that a person be licensed by the state in which the school is located.
    About halfway down the page: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/18...2----000-.html
    (q)(2)(b)(ii)
    if the individual possessing the firearm is licensed to do so by the State in which the school zone is located... and the law of the State... requires that, before an individual obtains such a license, the law enforcement authorities of the State... verify that the individual is qualified under law to receive the license
    And it sounds like under the new law that just went into effect, carry will be allowed in a whole lot more places, including in schools. Good for you guys!
    http://www.handgunlaw.us/states/mississippi.pdf
    Last edited by MKEgal; 08-18-2011 at 04:59 PM.

  8. #8
    Regular Member bigun220's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Soso, MS
    Posts
    67
    Quote Originally Posted by MKEgal View Post
    At first I thought you were serious about this, then I glanced at your SIG.
    Nowhere on any of my permits does it say I'm allowed to carry in a school zone.
    Despite that lack, I know that in at least one of those states I would be allowed to walk INTO a school, armed, while children were present, & there would be no legal hassle.
    And under the federal law, with a permit I can be anywhere up to the edge of the 'grounds' of the school.

    The federal "GF"SZ act merely requires that a person be licensed by the state in which the school is located.
    About halfway down the page: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/18...2----000-.html


    And it sounds like under the new law that just went into effect, carry will be allowed in a whole lot more places, including in schools. Good for you guys!
    http://www.handgunlaw.us/states/mississippi.pdf
    The campus carry issue is still in the works. The AG's office believes it is legal under the new law, but the AG has not yet issued an opinion. MS is well known for its vague and muddy laws. http://nems360.com/view/full_story/1...lege-campuses?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •