Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Question about open carry laws in Michigan?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Kade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Cheboygain, MI
    Posts
    5

    Question about open carry laws in Michigan?

    Hello to all, I am new to the forums here and I am hoping to get some clarification.

    I just very recently moved to Michigan. My question, is it legal to open carry in Michigan while still having a out of state driver's license? (license is still valid)

    Like I said before I just moved here and haven't been able to obtain my new residential drivers license yet, but will be doing as soon as I find a more permanent residence. Thank you in advance for in information given.

  2. #2
    Regular Member hermannr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Okanogan Highland
    Posts
    2,332
    Quote Originally Posted by Kade View Post
    Hello to all, I am new to the forums here and I am hoping to get some clarification.

    I just very recently moved to Michigan. My question, is it legal to open carry in Michigan while still having a out of state driver's license? (license is still valid)

    Like I said before I just moved here and haven't been able to obtain my new residential drivers license yet, but will be doing as soon as I find a more permanent residence. Thank you in advance for in information given.
    For starts, there is a MI state section on this web site where you may wish to post your question, and get more MI specific answers.

    Second: Click on the "maps" in the header here, then click on open carry, then click on MI. It will give you a brief summery and links to the MI state law as pertains to OC.

    Third, you did not state whether you had a permit from you previous state, or what that state was. A lot of states (like WA) have slightly different rules for OC if you have a pistol permit, or not, that is recognized by the state you are in. (MI here)

  3. #3
    Anti-Saldana Freedom Fighter Venator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lansing area, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    6,445
    Quote Originally Posted by Kade View Post
    Hello to all, I am new to the forums here and I am hoping to get some clarification.

    I just very recently moved to Michigan. My question, is it legal to open carry in Michigan while still having a out of state driver's license? (license is still valid)

    Like I said before I just moved here and haven't been able to obtain my new residential drivers license yet, but will be doing as soon as I find a more permanent residence. Thank you in advance for in information given.
    You would be considered a non-resident and there are some restriction in regards to handguns. Do you have a CPL from any other state? If so you can OC. If you have a firearm license (Like Illinois) from your home state you can OC. There are more things to know before you should OC. Go to the Michigan forum and look at some of the stickies for more info. http://forum.opencarry.org/forums/fo...p?106-Michigan

    Be aware if you don't have a CPL you can not possess any firearm in or on any properties listed here 750.234d. Note exceptions.

    750.234d Possession of firearm on certain premises prohibited; applicability; violation as misdemeanor; penalty. Sec. 234d.
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following:
    (a) A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution.
    (b) A church or other house of religious worship.
    (c) A court.
    (d) A theatre.
    (e) A sports arena.
    (f) A day care center.
    (g) A hospital.
    (h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act, Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1933, being sections 436.1 to 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. NOTE THIS IS ANY PLACE THAT HAS A LICENSE including stores, bars restaurants, etc...
    (2) This section does not apply to any of the following:
    (a) A person who owns, or is employed by or contracted by, an entity described in subsection (1) if the possession of that firearm is to provide security services for that entity.
    (b) A peace officer.
    (c) A person licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed weapon.
    (d) A person who possesses a firearm on the premises of an entity described in subsection (1) if that possession is with the permission of the owner or an agent of the owner of that entity.
    (3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.


    Last edited by Venator; 08-18-2011 at 01:34 PM.
    An Amazon best seller "MY PARENTS OPEN CARRY" http://www.myparentsopencarry.com/

    *The information contained above is not meant to be legal advice, but is solely intended as a starting point for further research. These are my opinions, if you have further questions it is advisable to seek out an attorney that is well versed in firearm law.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •