• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The narrow scope of the disclosure requirement is also important
The statute used in CT is not "narrow in scope," and in fact, does not mention identification at all.

And, right before that portion:
While we recognize petitioner's strong belief that he should not have to disclose his identity, the Fifth Amendment does not override the Nevada Legislature's judgment to the contrary absent a reasonable belief that the disclosure would tend to incriminate him
Note that the statute referenced is the specific one that requires providing your name to an le during an investigatory stop.
See NRS §171.123(3) ("Any person so detained shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer").
That narrow statutory construction of law is missing in CT, SCOTUS in Hiibel specifies that 'the narrow scope of the disclosure requirement is also important,' yet the CT supremes accept a broad scope and infer that providing identity is required?