Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Open carry camping and fishing still banned in state parks?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Mas49.56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    309

    Open carry camping and fishing still banned in state parks?

    Hey guys I just got back from a bike ride in Big Lagoon state park. I noticed a rules sign in the camping area that read "Weapons may not be displayed openly, may not be accessible to minors and must be securely stored.". I thought this was an old sign, but when I read Florida Administrative Code 62D-2 open carry is banned. I thought they changed this years ago? What's the deal? I was CC and not camping or fishing, but it still pissed me off.

  2. #2
    Regular Member 77zach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Marion County, FL
    Posts
    3,005
    Quote Originally Posted by Mas49.56 View Post
    Hey guys I just got back from a bike ride in Big Lagoon state park. I noticed a rules sign in the camping area that read "Weapons may not be displayed openly, may not be accessible to minors and must be securely stored.". I thought this was an old sign, but when I read Florida Administrative Code 62D-2 open carry is banned. I thought they changed this years ago? What's the deal? I was CC and not camping or fishing, but it still pissed me off.
    As long as you are doing one of the exceptional activities in 790.25, you could open carry in the park. You can CC with a permit in the park no matter what. Email sean@floridacarry.org about it.
    “If the natural tendencies of mankind are so bad that it is not safe to permit people to be free, how is it that the tendencies of these organizers are always good? Do not the legislators and their appointed agents also belong to the human race? Or do they believe that they themselves are made of a finer clay than the rest of mankind? ” -Bastiat

    I don't "need" to openly carry a handgun or own an "assault weapon" any more than Rosa Parks needed a seat on the bus.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Mas49.56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    309
    Thanks man, that's what I thought.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Ironside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Ocoee, Florida
    Posts
    101
    Quote Originally Posted by Mas49.56 View Post
    Hey guys I just got back from a bike ride in Big Lagoon state park. I noticed a rules sign in the camping area that read "Weapons may not be displayed openly, may not be accessible to minors and must be securely stored.". I thought this was an old sign, but when I read Florida Administrative Code 62D-2 open carry is banned. I thought they changed this years ago? What's the deal? I was CC and not camping or fishing, but it still pissed me off.
    I found this and saved it but didn't get a date of issue.

    [quote]

    FROM: Tracey S. Hartman, Sr. Attorney, Office of the General Counsel

    SUBJECT: Open Display of Firearms in State Parks


    The Department is interpreting rule 62D-2.014(10) to be consistent with section 790.25(3)(h), Florida Statutes, regarding the open display of firearms. This will allow persons visiting the state parks to lawfully display firearms while they are engaged in fishing, or camping or going to or returning from a fishing, camping, or lawful hunting expedition. It remains a criminal violation of section 258.008(3)(e) for any person to engage in the act of hunting within the boundaries of a state park without first obtaining the express permission of the Division of Recreation and Parks.

    The Department still fully intends to enforce the strictures of Chapter 790 in the parks, including the prohibitions against the improper exhibition of dangerous weapons or firearms, discharging a firearm in public, using a firearm while under the influence, shooting into dwellings, public or private buildings and the safe storage of firearms. The rule still prohibits the use of weapons within the parks and requires that:

    Weapons shall at all times be in possession of a responsible party or properly secured within or to a vehicle or temporary housing, which shall include motor homes, travel trailers, recreational vehicles, campers, tents, or other enclosed structures, while in state parks. Properly secured means the weapon shall be locked away and not accessible to minors, and, if in a tent, means the weapon shall be secured in a locked container.

    As I have stated in previous bulletins, these memoranda cannot begin to address every situation an officer will encounter. It is intended merely to provide general information regarding the Department's decision to interpret the rule in conformance with state law. The Department expects you to use you professional judgment based on the totality of circumstances and act accordingly.

    [endquote]

    HTH

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Daytona Beach Area
    Posts
    3
    [QUOTE=Ironside;1602405]I found this and saved it but didn't get a date of issue.


    FROM: Tracey S. Hartman, Sr. Attorney, Office of the General Counsel

    SUBJECT: Open Display of Firearms in State Parks


    The Department is interpreting rule 62D-2.014(10) to be consistent with section 790.25(3)(h), Florida Statutes, regarding the open display of firearms. This will allow persons visiting the state parks to lawfully display firearms while they are engaged in fishing, or camping or going to or returning from a fishing, camping, or lawful hunting expedition. It remains a criminal violation of section 258.008(3)(e) for any person to engage in the act of hunting within the boundaries of a state park without first obtaining the express permission of the Division of Recreation and Parks.

    The Department still fully intends to enforce the strictures of Chapter 790 in the parks, including the prohibitions against the improper exhibition of dangerous weapons or firearms, discharging a firearm in public, using a firearm while under the influence, shooting into dwellings, public or private buildings and the safe storage of firearms. The rule still prohibits the use of weapons within the parks and requires that:

    Weapons shall at all times be in possession of a responsible party or properly secured within or to a vehicle or temporary housing, which shall include motor homes, travel trailers, recreational vehicles, campers, tents, or other enclosed structures, while in state parks. Properly secured means the weapon shall be locked away and not accessible to minors, and, if in a tent, means the weapon shall be secured in a locked container.

    As I have stated in previous bulletins, these memoranda cannot begin to address every situation an officer will encounter. It is intended merely to provide general information regarding the Department's decision to interpret the rule in conformance with state law. The Department expects you to use you professional judgment based on the totality of circumstances and act accordingly.

    [endquote]

    HTH
    I have a copy of that letter in my filing cabinet. There were three or four of us (that I know of) that were involved in getting this changed.

    If you see that sign, it is an old sign. Please contact the rangers office and let them know that it is still up and they will remove it.

    If they don't, contact me at DGO@daytonagunowners.com and I'll get it removed.

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Regular Member Ironside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Ocoee, Florida
    Posts
    101
    Can you supply a date that I can add to my copy?

    Thanks
    When those in Government fail to see the danger in too much Government, they become the danger.
    (Original quote by me)

    If we lose the Second Amendment it is only a matter of time before we lose the First Amendment, then the Fourth Amendment and then it is all downhill from there ...

    I've OCed and didn't scare the horses or stampede the women!

    It's too late to train when you are in the middle of a gunfight ... (me)

    IDPA SSP/MM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •