Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Can I Open Carry on pvt property w/out license

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Lexington
    Posts
    5

    Can I Open Carry on pvt property w/out license

    I am 19 and a Kentucky resident. I willl be going to Indiana for a gun shoot in the country on private property. Can I legally open carry while at the shoot or do I need a license? I will be carrying for a legitimate reason not being self-defense, rather...I will be shooting with a bunch of other people.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    South Bend, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    260
    Recent law was just passed to allow carry (open or concealed) on private property, ranges, etc. I can't find the actual 2011 law post, but here's the bill that tells you what you can do:

    http://www.in.gov/legislative/bills/...B/SB0506.1.pdf

    Indiana does not differentiate between open or concealed carry.

  3. #3
    Regular Member IndianaSigma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Fort Wayne, IN
    Posts
    6
    You can carry on private property however you wish without a LTCH in Indiana:

    IC 35-47-2-1
    Carrying a handgun without a license or by a person convicted of domestic battery; exceptions
    Sec. 1. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and section 2 of this chapter, a person shall not carry a handgun in any vehicle or on or about the person's body without being licensed under this chapter to carry a handgun.
    (b) Except as provided in subsection (c), a person may carry a handgun without being licensed under this chapter to carry a handgun if:
    (1) the person carries the handgun on or about the person's body in or on property that is owned, leased, rented, or otherwise legally controlled by the person;
    (2) the person carries the handgun on or about the person's body while lawfully present in or on property that is owned, leased, rented, or otherwise legally controlled by another person, if the person:
    (A) has the consent of the owner, renter, lessor, or person who legally controls the property to have the handgun on the premises;

    (B) is attending a firearms related event on the property, including a gun show, firearms expo, gun owner's club or convention, hunting club, shooting club, or training course; or
    (C) the person is on the property to receive firearms related services, including the repair, maintenance, or modification of a firearm;
    (3) the person carries the handgun in a vehicle that is owned, leased, rented, or otherwise legally controlled by the person, if the handgun is:
    (A) unloaded;
    (B) not readily accessible; and
    (C) secured in a case;
    (4) the person carries the handgun while lawfully present in a vehicle that is owned, leased, rented, or otherwise legally controlled by another person, if the handgun is:
    (A) unloaded;
    (B) not readily accessible; and
    (C) secured in a case; or
    (5) the person carries the handgun:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •