Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: OC/CC in my place of business

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    1

    OC/CC in my place of business

    I havent been able to find credible information on the laws pertaining to either CC/OC in my place of business in Illinois. Of course, I have an FOID card. Also have the Fl CC license, which is completely useless here.
    Any help?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    364
    To view Illinois firearms laws go to the Illinois State Police website www.isp.state.il.us Go to FOID/firearm information click on Unlawful use of weapons 720 ILCS 5/24 go down to Section 24-1.6 and read "except when on his own land or in his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business" If your community has some local firearms ordinances they might have restrictions on carry in your business. I don't know if any do. You could call your city clerk, if you live in a city, or the city attorney could tell you. Also the ISP website has a list of cities that have ordinances listed there. I believe there are some in the Chicago area that don't have theirs posted, though they are required to.

    To out of state folks, you may open carry or conceal carry on a person's property in Illinois with their permission. Local ordinances would apply however.

  3. #3
    State Researcher lockman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Elgin, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    1,202
    Quote Originally Posted by LimoDan57 View Post
    I havent been able to find credible information on the laws pertaining to either CC/OC in my place of business in Illinois. Of course, I have an FOID card. Also have the Fl CC license, which is completely useless here.
    Any help?

    Also read 720 ILCS 5/24-1a(8): Carries or possesses any firearm, stun gun or taser or other deadly weapon in any place which is licensed to sell intoxicating beverages, or at any public gathering held pursuant to a license issued by any governmental body or any public gathering at which an admission is charged, excluding a place where a showing, demonstration or lecture involving the exhibition of unloaded firearms is conducted.

    So if your business is licensed to serve alcohol then carry on the person is prohibited.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    364
    Quote Originally Posted by lockman View Post
    Also read 720 ILCS 5/24-1a(8): Carries or possesses any firearm, stun gun or taser or other deadly weapon in any place which is licensed to sell intoxicating beverages, or at any public gathering held pursuant to a license issued by any governmental body or any public gathering at which an admission is charged, excluding a place where a showing, demonstration or lecture involving the exhibition of unloaded firearms is conducted.

    So if your business is licensed to serve alcohol then carry on the person is prohibited.
    I didn't think of that kind of business, but you are right a business that serves alcohol wouldn't be a place you could carry.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •