Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Is there a statute mandating a certain distance from houses when shooting?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Old Saybrook, CT
    Posts
    469

    Is there a statute mandating a certain distance from houses when shooting?

    Hi all. I realize this isn't germane to OC but the people in this forum know CT law better than on any other gun forum.

    The Killingly situation got me searching. I was sure that the state law was 500 ft.
    I even recited the text of the CGS to a friend:
    500 ft from buildings containing people, livestock or hazardous materials, unless you are hunting in a tidal area, then its 250.

    The person then pointed out that I was quoting hunting regs, not shooting regs.

    Well, I've been looking around all I can and can't find a single statute that limits the distance homes you need to be to shoot.

    Any input is appreciated. I can't find anything.

    I'm starting to think that there might not be any law requiring any specific distance when shooting.

    Don
    Last edited by dcmdon; 09-26-2011 at 08:50 PM.

  2. #2
    Regular Member Rich B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    North Branford, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,910
    I am pretty sure the only laws regarding this are going to be town ordinances. Obviously if done unsafely, then a myriad of charges can be applied though.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Old Saybrook, CT
    Posts
    469
    Thanks. There is actually language in the statutes re safety. But I can't find it because I lost all my CT statute shortcuts.

  4. #4
    Regular Member brk913's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Plainville, CT
    Posts
    370
    This is the statute you are looking for: http://www.cga.ct.gov/2011/pub/chap9...#Sec53-203.htm

    Sec. 53-203. Unlawful discharge of firearms. Any person who intentionally, negligently or carelessly discharges any firearm in such a manner as to be likely to cause bodily injury or death to persons or domestic animals, or the wanton destruction of property shall be fined not more than two hundred fifty dollars or imprisoned not more than three months or both.

    (1949 Rev., S. 8521; P.A. 73-457.)

    History: P.A. 73-457 essentially rewrote provisions, which previously prohibited discharging firearms "in any city or borough, except on military occasions, without permission first obtained from the mayor of such city or the warden of such borough" and which had imposed fine for firing cannon without permit applicable to proprietors or persons in charge of private military schools, to forbid discharging firearm so as to harm persons, domestic animals or property and to increase maximum fine from $7 to $250 and maximum imprisonment from 30 days to 3 months.

    Cited. 169 C. 309. Cited. 186 C. 574. Cited. 197 C. 602. Cited. 215 C. 739. Cited. 219 C. 363. Cited. 226 C. 497.

    Cited. 24 CA 408.

    Cited. 39 CS 359.

  5. #5
    Regular Member brk913's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Plainville, CT
    Posts
    370
    I should add, many cities and towns have their own disharge of firearms rules in their town ordinances. I found Newington's rather interesting as it did not provide lawful self defense as an exemption.

    http://www.ecode360.com/8835193

    Chapter 231. FIREARMS

    [HISTORY: Adopted by the Town Council of the Town of Newington as indicated in article histories. Amendments noted where applicable.]

    Article I. Air Guns and Rifles

    [Adopted 5-5-1960 (§ 9-2 of the 1974 Code)]

    § 231-1. Sale and discharge prohibited.

    It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or offer or expose for sale or to discharge in the Town any air gun, air rifle or similar device in which the explosive or impelling force is compressed or condensed air or gas.

    § 231-2. Exceptions.

    Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit, except as already limited by ordinance or statute, the sale or use of a firearm.

    Article II. Discharge of Firearms

    [Adopted 11-27-1961 (§ 9-3 of the 1974 Code)]

    § 231-3. Discharging prohibited.

    No person shall discharge firearms within the territorial limits of the Town.

    § 231-4. Exceptions.

    The provisions of this article shall not apply to any person discharging any firearm under the supervision of or with the written permission of the Town Police Department on an established target range or any indoor range and shall not apply to landowners using firearms when in the act of protecting their property from destructive animals.

  6. #6
    Regular Member Freiheit417's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    167
    Quote Originally Posted by brk913 View Post

    (snip)

    § 231-4. Exceptions.

    The provisions of this article shall not apply to any person discharging any firearm under the supervision of or with the written permission of the Town Police Department on an established target range or any indoor range and shall not apply to landowners using firearms when in the act of protecting their property from destructive animals.

    I would argue that home-invaders and the like would be considered "destructive animals."
    America, where freedom* reigns.

    *Freedom subject to change depending on jurisdiction and availability. Some freedoms may not be available due to local political expedience or prevailing political correctness. Please check Federal, State, County, City, or any other special district for applicable laws governing the extents of freedoms prior to purchase.

    -----------

    “What you see is the fringe of the fringe showing up in Hartford today." - Danny Malloy a.k.a. "The Governor" 3/11/2013

  7. #7
    Regular Member brk913's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Plainville, CT
    Posts
    370

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by Freiheit417 View Post
    I would argue that home-invaders and the like would be considered "destructive animals."
    I was thinking the same thing when I read it!!!

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Old Saybrook, CT
    Posts
    469
    Then there is that whole pesky, CT constitution thing.

    Article 1 Sec 15
    Every citizen has a right to bear arms in defense of himself and the state.

    If only our federal 2a was so unambiguous

  9. #9
    Regular Member KIX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    960
    All the rules of Darwinism do still apply!

    Town ordinances are often written by people with ZERO experience with firearms. Funny as hell (yet sad for us at the same time) to read some ordinance legislation.

    Still love the only "legal" way to carry in New Britain is to open carry. Though after reading the OLR report, I doubt anyone would be prosecuted for concealed carry.

    Jonathan
    www.ctpistolpermitissues.com - tracking all the local issuing authority, DPS and other insanity with permit issues
    www.ctgunsafety.com - my blog and growing list of links useful to gun owners (especially in Connecticut).

    Rich B: My favorite argument against OC being legal in CT is "I have never seen someone OC in CT".
    I have never seen a person drink tea from a coke bottle while standing on their head, that doesn't mean it is illegal.

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Old Saybrook, CT
    Posts
    469
    Hey, we all know Jefferson was a big fan of John Locke. Its where he got all that "inalienable rights stuff.

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Old Saybrook, CT
    Posts
    469
    Thanks for your help. I was able to confirm my town does not have any firearms ordinances.
    So I'm just bound by 53-203.

    Don
    Last edited by dcmdon; 10-05-2011 at 09:51 PM.
    MCS Precision - Training, Sales, Transfers, Estate Purchases

    07 FFL
    NRA Pistol and Rifle Instructor
    NRA Life Member

  12. #12
    Regular Member Rich B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    North Branford, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,910

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by dcmdon View Post
    Thanks for your help. I was able to confirm my town does not have any firearms ordinances.
    So I'm just bound by 53-203.

    Don
    Everyone load your cars/trucks up, forum shoot at Don's house!

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Old Saybrook, CT
    Posts
    469
    Ha. Be sure to bring your belt fed stuff.

    Actually, I'm only on .4 acres of flat land. No good backstops.

    But I"ve got a couple of pellet gun traps from walmart. I'm sure those will work fine if we shoot in my barn.

    Don

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •