Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Carry on college campus

  1. #1
    Regular Member Lincoln7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Isle of Wight County, Virginia
    Posts
    143

    Carry on college campus

    Hello all, I will be visiting your great state soon and one of the places I will be visiting is a friend's college and attending a college football game aswell. I have a CHP from my home state of Virginia so I realize I will be required to conceal. I cannot find the legalities of college carry. Not to muddy up the thread with irrelevant info but VA allows NON-students to carry on college campus (with a few exceptions). Is this the case in Indiana? The only law I could find was this which doesn't state if there is a difference between K-12 and college: http://www.in.gov/legislative/ic/cod.../ar47/ch9.html
    Thank you for any info you can provide.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1,605
    Lincoln7:

    First of all..., Indiana Requires a Permit to Carry a Handgun beyond Your: 1 Home, 2 Land, or 3 Premises/Property.

    Indiana does NOT Differentiate between Open Carry and Concealed Carry, unlike Virginia.

    Therefore, Open Carry and Concealed Carry in Indiana is LEGAL so as long as You have a Permit.

    You have a Permit from Virginia, and Indiana Reconizes ALL Permits Issued by EVERY State, except Illinios (as Illinios does NOT Issue Permits).

    Secondly..., 'Schools' are NOT Defined under that Chapter of Article 47 of Title 35 of The Indiana Code.

    Since The Term 'School' is not Defined, I would much rather You be Safe-than-Sorry, and Assume Colleges and Universities are just as Prohibited as Elementary and Secondary Schools are, as it is a Class D Felony to Violate This Indiana Law.

    aadvark

    ***Maybe Indiana will Define The Term 'School', for The Purposes of Article 47 of Title 35 of Indiana Code next Legislative Session.***
    Last edited by aadvark; 09-28-2011 at 01:38 PM.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Lincoln7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Isle of Wight County, Virginia
    Posts
    143
    Thank you for the informative response. I expect to have to conceal as my state's permit if for concealed carry as my state has no permit requirement to open carry. I have read various information stating that if I have a CCW permit I have to conceal, LTCF I can OC or CC. Is this not true?

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    South Bend, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    260
    Indiana does not differentiate between concealed and unconcealed. It is all "carry."

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1,605
    Lincoln7:

    I have Told You once Politely..., but I will Tell You again.

    In Indiana You can either: 1 Open Carry OR 2 Concealed Carry.

    If You want to Open Carry, then, You can do so.

    If You want to Conceal Carry, then, You can do so as well.

    The Choice is TOTALLY up to You to make.

    aadvark

  6. #6
    Regular Member Lincoln7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Isle of Wight County, Virginia
    Posts
    143
    Thank you for clarifying. Not sure why you wouldn't want to be polite as we share such similar passions. Of course, I do appreciate the politeness.

  7. #7
    Campaign Veteran ATM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    365

    School property defined in IC

    Indiana Code already defines school property, which does NOT include postsecondary education.
    Case law supports this, but I don't have those case references handy.

    Just be aware that many colleges and universities have their own rules regarding carry of firearms, so you could be asked to leave the property at most.

    http://www.ai.org/legislative/ic/cod.../ar41/ch1.html

    IC 35-41-1-24.7
    "School property"
    Sec. 24.7. "School property" means the following:
    (1) A building or other structure owned or rented by:
    (A) a school corporation;
    (B) an entity that is required to be licensed under IC 12-17.2 or IC 31-27;
    (C) a private school that is not supported and maintained by funds realized from the imposition of a tax on property, income, or sales; or
    (D) a federal, state, local, or nonprofit program or service operated to serve, assist, or otherwise benefit children who are at least three (3) years of age and not yet enrolled in kindergarten, including the following:
    (i) A Head Start program under 42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.
    (ii) A special education preschool program.
    (iii) A developmental child care program for preschool children.
    (2) The grounds adjacent to and owned or rented in common with a building or other structure described in subdivision (1).

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    South Bend, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    260
    To further clarify ATM's apt response, 12-17.2 deals with pre-school child care (not post-secondary) and IC 31-27 deals with department of child services licensed facilities.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    michigan city Indiana
    Posts
    23
    When I was in collage the campus president gave me written permission to carry my gun to act as security.

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
    Posts
    5

    Misinformation

    Two things. #1...Indiana does not statutorily prohibit campus carry. Therefore it is left up to the school whether or not to ban firearms. The two schools I've attended have said the "unauthorized use is prohibited" and I took that to mean that carrying does not equate using. #2...yes Indiana does honor all other states licenses however, the carrier must abide by the rules of the state that issued the license. For example, Georgia does not allow open carry so someone carrying here with a Georgia license is not legally allowed to open carry. Odds are you are not going to find many officers that are going to know that so you're probably safe. Look here for further reference [http://www.in.gov/isp/files/2010_Fir...g_FAQs(1).pdf] first rather than come to the "lawyers"

  11. #11
    Campaign Veteran ATM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    365
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeffrey Sampson View Post
    ...the carrier must abide by the rules of the state that issued the license. For example, Georgia does not allow open carry so someone carrying here with a Georgia license is not legally allowed to open carry.
    Misinformation indeed.

    One must abide by the laws of the state they are carrying in, not the issuing state.
    I can't just go to Florida or Texas and carry openly like I can in Indiana with my LTCH. That would violate their state laws and I could be charged.

    And since when are Georgia licensees prohibited from open carry?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •