stainless1911
[…] There is case law BEFORE we switched to shall issue that would argue against me, but when you look at the fact they switched the old statue for concealed carry from anyone licensed by another state to anyone licensed by their state of residence and only chose to make it in regards to two of the concealed carry laws and no where else, one could make an argument that the legislature had the opportunity to change the 750.234d. statue to resident permits only but didn't. Sorry to get side tracked.
At first glance, the language of MCL 750.231a(1)(a) appears
unambiguous. "A person holding a valid license to carry a pistol
concealed upon his or her person issued by another state" appears
to apply to any person, and not only a resident of the state that
issued the license. However, when read together with the licensing
requirements for Michigan residents, and in light of the general
purpose of the CCW statute, we find that the legislature intended