• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] We-the-People

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
2,221
Location
White City, Oregon, USA
IANAL but this is the legal "flow" of how is SHOULD work. We all know that it doesn't always go the way the LAW says it is supposed to:

ORS 166.170 State preemption, says unless EXPRESSLY AUTHORIZED only the legislature can regulate the possession, transportation, or use of firearms or any element relating to firearms, including ammunition.

ORS 166.173 Authority of subdivisions of the state, then grants express authority to "city or county to regulate possession of loaded firearms in public places"

Public Places, as definted by the state statute applicable to 166.173 (ORS 166.015) and case law, basically includes anywhere that the public has access, including (in some convoluted and warped thinking via an Oregon court decision) inside your vehicle on a public street.