• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] (1) A city or county may adopt ordinances to regulate, restrict or prohibit the possession of loaded firearms in public places as defined in ORS 161.015.

(2) Ordinances adopted under subsection (1) of this section do not apply to or affect:
...
(c) A person licensed to carry a concealed handgun.
 
Last edited:

Teddybearfrmhell

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2010
Messages
348
Location
Cottage Grove, Oregon, USA
Sorry TBFH, you are wrong...

Note, I am not a lawyer, but it reads fairly straight forward. Research and / or talk with a real lawyer and decide for yourself.

If you read ORS 166.170 you will see that the state has full control over firearms unless expressly authorized.
Cities are allowed to regulate loaded carry (ORS 166.173) & to regulate discharge (ORS 166.172).


well since 166.173 says "Authority of city or county to regulate possession of loaded firearms in public places. (1) A city or county may adopt ordinances to regulate, restrict or prohibit the possession of loaded firearms in public places as defined in ORS 161.015."