Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Does Louisiana require gun registration?

  1. #1
    Moderator / Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8,711

    Does Louisiana require gun registration?

    The reason I ask is a an opinion issued by the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit stated that Louisiana has a gun registration scheme under Louisiana, La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40:1783 (registration of firearms).

    Can anyone shed light on this?

    John and I are not tracking Louisiana as requiring gun registration.
    Last edited by Mike; 10-04-2011 at 01:59 PM.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Levittown, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    771
    States don’t have rights. People do.

  3. #3
    Regular Member sraacke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Saint Gabriel, Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    1,222
    Nope, no gun registration here in La.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Granite State of Mind
    Posts
    4,509
    Yes, Louisiana requires registration of firearms. Or rather, "firearms", as defined in 40:1781, below:

    http://www.legis.state.la.us/lss/lss.asp?doc=97848

    (3) "Firearm" means a shotgun having a barrel of less than eighteen inches in length; a rifle having a barrel of less than sixteen inches in length; any weapon made from either a rifle or a shotgun if said weapon has been modified to have an overall length of less than twenty-six inches; any other firearm, pistol, revolver, or shotgun from which the serial number or mark of identification has been obliterated, from which a shot is discharged by an explosive, if that weapon is capable of being concealed on the person; or a machine gun, grenade launcher, flame thrower, bazooka, rocket launcher, excluding black powder weapons, or gas grenade; and includes a muffler or silencer for any firearm, whether or not the firearm is included within this definition. Pistols and revolvers and those rifles and shotguns which have not previously been defined in this Paragraph as firearms from which serial numbers or marks of identification have not been obliterated are specifically exempt from this definition.

    NFA stuff, in other words.

  5. #5
    Moderator / Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8,711
    Excellent work guys, thanks.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,464
    Mike, do you have a link to the opinion? I'd like to see the context of this reference.

    Edit - I found it here...
    http://www.cadc.uscourts.gov/internet/opinions.nsf/DECA496973477C748525791F004D84F9/$file/10-7036-1333156.pdf

    The cite appears in a footnote and it is used improperly. How does this type of misinformation end up in a final judgment from an appeals court? Attorneys not doing their job?
    Last edited by georg jetson; 10-07-2011 at 10:13 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •