[FONT="]Good morning, [/FONT]
[…] [FONT="] [/FONT]
[FONT="]1. [/FONT]In Chapter 9.01, the village prohibits the carrying of firearms, which is unenforceable due to state preemption 66.0409, Article 1, Section 25, "The people have the right to keep and bear arms for security, defense, hunting, recreation or any other lawful purpose," as well as when Act 35 goes into law on November 1, 2011. [FONT="]Comments from our Village Attorney:[/FONT] [FONT="]Section 66.0409 of the Wisconsin Statutes do not prohibit the Village from regulating the carrying of firearms outright. Instead the relevant provisions of Section 66.0409 prohibit the Village from adopting or enforcing an ordinance or resolution concerning the “sale, purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, bearing, transportation, licensing, permitting, registration or taxation” of firearms “unless the ordinance or resolution is the same as or similar to, and no more stringent than, a state statute.”