Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Coming to Texas next week

  1. #1
    Regular Member tcmech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    368

    Coming to Texas next week

    I will only be visiting on business for a couple of days and was planning to bring my little friend with me, what are the laws regarding carry in Austin? Establishments that serve alcohol, school zones, etc. that I may need to pay attention to what I am doing?

    Thanks, Craig
    If Obama is the answer; how stupid was the question?

  2. #2
    Regular Member Jack House's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I80, USA
    Posts
    2,661
    Do you have a license compatible with Texas? If not, you're going to have to leave your gun in your car.

    http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/adminis...eciprocity.htm

    Posted using my HTC Evo

  3. #3
    Regular Member tcmech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    368
    I have a Virginia Concealed Carry Permit. It appears that there is reciprocity with Texas and Virginia. I will only be there a few days and am more concerned with details such as printing, gun free zones, and firearms carried in places that serve alcohol.

    Here you can open carry in a place that serves alcohol and consume if you wish. You may conceal carry in a place that serves alcohol and not consume without being guilty of a misdemeanor.

    I will also be bringing my digital voice recorder and if there are any issues with the use of them in Texas that would be nice to know.

    Thanks, Craig
    If Obama is the answer; how stupid was the question?

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Richmond, Tx
    Posts
    326
    Welcome to Texas! If you were coming down near Houston I'd invite you to the range for some trigger time!!

    Texas' CHL law does mean CONCEALED. Just covering a weapon, but still being able to tell it's a weapon is not allowed. However, if you get 'caught' most ( oh..90%) of Texas leos will just warn you to do a better job concealing. You can carry in to establishments that serve alcohol but you can't drink. GFZs are the usual; schools, courts etc. Other places can post signage forbiding CC, but it must comply with Texas Penal Code section 30.06. Liscencees can legally ignore any other sign such as the 'gunbuster' or simple 'No Weapons.'

    Hope that helps and ya'll enjoy your visit to the Great State of Texas!
    Lower the crime rate by lowering the criminal survival rate!
    When people say 'God Bless America' I'm sure He says, "I gave you Texas!"

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by mark-in-texas View Post
    You can carry in to establishments that serve alcohol but you can't drink.

    Hope that helps and ya'll enjoy your visit to the Great State of Texas!
    This is not correct. If you go into a restaurant/bar you will see one of two signs. If the sign has a red "51%" you cannot carry there. If the signs is blue you are good to go. Although you can carry while drinking I would advise against it as our state laws are very ambiguous about the definition of "intoxicated" with regards to carrying.

  6. #6
    Regular Member tcmech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    368
    Thank you for the responses everyone, I do appreciate you helping keep me straight while I am visiting.
    If Obama is the answer; how stupid was the question?

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Big D
    Posts
    1,059
    Let us know how you enjoyed your visit.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Gravel Switch, KY
    Posts
    544
    Cut and pasted from http://texaschlforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=36&t=6994

    This is a list of locations that are statutorily off-limits to CHL's per Texas law. It does not include federal law. The list is divided into to categories; those that are off-limits whether or not a 30.06 sign is posted and those that are off-limits only if a 30.06 sign is posted. Please note that giving a verbal warning that no guns are allowed on the property is an alternative to posting a 30.06 sign.

    All statutorily designated "off-limits" locations apply only to the "premises" as statutorily defined inTPC 46.035(f)(3) below, unless otherwise stated.

    Off-limits to CHL's even if no 30.06 sign is posted:
    School buildings - TPC 46.03(a)(1)
    School grounds where a school sponsored activity is on-going - TPC 46.03(a)(1)
    School bus, or other school passenger transportation vehicle. - TPC 46.03(a)(1)
    Polling place on election day (including early voting) - TPC 46.03(a)(2)
    Court or court office. - TPC 46.03(a)(3)
    Race track (licensed for betting) - TPC 46.03(a)(4)
    Airport secured area (past metal-detectors in terminal building) TPC 46.03(a)(5)
    Within 1,000 feet of a place of execution on the day of an execution, but only if given notice (not a 30.06 notice). - TPC 46.03(a)(6)
    51% locations ("bars") - businesses that derive 51 percent or more of its income from the sale or service of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption. TPC 46.035(b)(1)
    Highschool, collegiate, interscholastic, or professional sporting events. TPC 46.035(b)(2).
    Correctional facility - TPC 46.035(b)(3).
    You can carry into restaurants that serve alcohol and the only restriction on drinking and carrying is that one cannot be intoxicated. I would advise against it though because "intoxicated" is up to the arresting officer's discretion and one would have to PROVE that they were not intoxicated.

  9. #9
    Regular Member tcmech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    368
    Had a pretty good time, made it to Academy Sports in Austin, it was really too bad that I couldn't buy any of the toys behind the counter. I made it to a few other places around town. County line BBQ was good, the pork ribs were awesome. The weather was a lot warmer there than here at home in Va.

    I didn't get too much time away from the business conferences that seemed to take up the entire time I was there, but I did enjoy myself. It would be really nice if you could open carry.
    If Obama is the answer; how stupid was the question?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •