• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Since ORS 166.173 states that local ordinances "do not apply to CHL holders" then the ordinance does not apply (i.e. it is not enforceable). If it does not apply, the officer has no means by which to lawfully demand production of the CHL (for open carry). Also, since loaded open carry is not unlawful for anyone with a CHL, and unloaded open carry is lawful for anyone not otherwise prohibited, case law would seem to make the mere presense of a firearm, in and of itself, insufficient to provide Reasonable Articulable Suspicion that a crime is being committed.

Further, ORS 166.170 specifically states that only the Legislature can regulate firearms "Except as expressly authorized by state statute...". ORS 166.173, while granting authority to cities and counties to "...adopt ordinances to regulate, restrict or prohibit the possession of loaded firearms in public places as defined in ORS 161.015" it does not, as required by 166.170 grant express authority to inspect firearms.