Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: is there a specific format "No guns allowed" signs are suppose to be?

  1. #1
    Regular Member gunguy2009's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Janesville, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    200

    is there a specific format "No guns allowed" signs are suppose to be?

    I thought business' that don't allow guns in their building need to have a sign being 11"X11", Orange, and on ever enterance... Is this correct?

  2. #2
    Campaign Veteran
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    West Bend, WI
    Posts
    308
    I thought it was 5" x 7" was the minimum. Somewhere around here someone posted a link to an order system for the victim enhancement zone signs for $5 each. I thought it was in one of the Madistan articles.

    You are correct that it needs to be posted on every entrance though.
    Last edited by TaurusToter; 10-28-2011 at 09:00 AM.
    You can speak softy and carry a big stick, but I'll stick to my guns.

    Member - Wisconsin Carry, Inc. http://ww.wisconsincarry.org
    Member of West Bend Barton Sportsman's Club - http://www.wbbsc.com

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    758
    Quote Originally Posted by gunguy2009 View Post
    I thought business' that don't allow guns in their building need to have a sign being 11"X11", Orange, and on ever enterance... Is this correct?
    Boy have you missed out...

    How big of a sign must be used?
    A sign must be at least five inches by seven inches that states the restriction on carrying a firearm. Wis. Stat. § 943.13(2)(bm)1.

    What must the sign say?
    In regard to posting land, the law only provides that the sign must provide an “appropriate notice” and the name of the person giving the notice (listing self as either the owner of occupant). Wis. Stats. § 943.13(2)am1. In regard to other locations the sign must simply state the restriction imposed. Wis. Stats. § 943.13(2)(bm)1. At a minimum the sign must inform people that weapons or firearms are prohibited. There are a number of messages that would meet the standard and the ultimate purpose of the sign is to put individuals on notice of the prohibition or limitation.

    http://www.doj.state.wi.us/dles/cib/..._questions.pdf

    Help at all? :-)
    "I don't really care for "cream cheese"..."

  4. #4
    Regular Member oliverclotheshoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    mauston wi
    Posts
    845
    signs are required to be 5x7 inches as for color i dont know im sure someone who does will chime in

    mlutz you beat me to it
    Last edited by oliverclotheshoff; 10-28-2011 at 09:02 AM.
    SCOTT

    "When guns are outlawed only outlaws will have guns"

    "When seconds count police are minutes away"

    "Dialing 911 only takes seconds but waiting for help may take the rest of your life"

    http://g2-elite.com/phpbb/index.php Shed Hunting

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    758
    Quote Originally Posted by oliverclotheshoff View Post
    signs are required to be 5x7 inches as for color i dont know im sure someone who does will chime in

    mlutz you beat me to it
    Sure did... Quickest poster in the 847... ;-) Lol.
    "I don't really care for "cream cheese"..."

  6. #6
    Regular Member oliverclotheshoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    mauston wi
    Posts
    845
    Quote Originally Posted by Mlutz View Post
    Sure did... Quickest poster in the 847... ;-) Lol.
    since you are putting in the 847 standard i am nothing more than a peasant in that high of a standard
    SCOTT

    "When guns are outlawed only outlaws will have guns"

    "When seconds count police are minutes away"

    "Dialing 911 only takes seconds but waiting for help may take the rest of your life"

    http://g2-elite.com/phpbb/index.php Shed Hunting

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Tosa
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by Mlutz View Post
    Boy have you missed out...

    How big of a sign must be used?
    A sign must be at least five inches by seven inches that states the restriction on carrying a firearm. Wis. Stat. § 943.13(2)(bm)1.

    What must the sign say?
    In regard to posting land, the law only provides that the sign must provide an “appropriate notice” and the name of the person giving the notice (listing self as either the owner of occupant). Wis. Stats. § 943.13(2)am1. In regard to other locations the sign must simply state the restriction imposed. Wis. Stats. § 943.13(2)(bm)1. At a minimum the sign must inform people that weapons or firearms are prohibited. There are a number of messages that would meet the standard and the ultimate purpose of the sign is to put individuals on notice of the prohibition or limitation.

    http://www.doj.state.wi.us/dles/cib/..._questions.pdf

    Help at all? :-)
    MLutz, I agree almost entirely and offer just a minor tweak -- the requirements you cite for posting land apply when posting general "no trespassing" signs. When land is posted to restrict weapons carry, the requirements for posting land are exactly the same as for posting grounds and buildings, i.e., 5x7" minimum and no specific language.

    cite:
    943.13 (2) (bm) 1. In this paragraph, “sign” means a
    sign that states a restriction imposed under subd. 2. that
    is at least 5 inches by 7 inches.
    ...
    b. For the purposes of sub. (1m) (c) 2., an owner or
    occupant of the grounds of a nonresidential building or of
    land has notified an individual not to enter or remain on
    the grounds or land while carrying a firearm or with a par-
    ticular type of firearm if the owner or occupant has posted
    a sign that is located in a prominent place near all prob-
    able access points to the grounds or land to which the
    restriction applies and any individual entering the
    grounds or land can be reasonably expected to see the
    sign.

  8. #8
    Herr Heckler Koch
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by LaBomba View Post
    MLutz, I agree almost entirely and offer just a minor tweak -- the requirements you cite for posting land apply when posting general "no trespassing" signs. When land is posted to restrict weapons carry, the requirements for posting land are exactly the same as for posting grounds and buildings, i.e., 5x7" minimum and no specific language.

    cite:
    943.13 (2) (bm) 1. In this paragraph, “sign” means a
    sign that states a restriction imposed under subd. 2. that
    is at least 5 inches by 7 inches.
    ...
    b. For the purposes of sub. (1m) (c) 2., an owner or
    occupant of the grounds of a nonresidential building or of
    land has notified an individual not to enter or remain on
    the grounds or land while carrying a firearm or with a par-
    ticular type of firearm if the owner or occupant has posted
    a sign that is located in a prominent place near all prob-
    able access points to the grounds or land to which the
    restriction applies and any individual entering the
    grounds or land can be reasonably expected to see the
    sign.
    You missed the best part. The signs don't even have to be there, they only have to have been there ...
    (2) (am) A person has received notice from the owner or occupant within the meaning of sub. (1m) (b), (e) or (f) if he or she has been notified personally, either orally or in writing, or if the land is posted. Land is considered to be posted under this paragraph under either of the following procedures:
    1. If a sign at least 11 inches square is placed in at least 2 conspicuous places for every 40 acres to be protected. The sign must provide an appropriate notice and the name of the person giving the notice followed by the word “owner” if the person giving the notice is the holder of legal title to the land and by the word "occupant” if the person giving the notice is not the holder of legal title but is a lawful occupant of the land.

    Proof that appropriate signs as provided in this subdivision were erected or in existence upon the premises to be protected prior to the event complained of shall be prima facie proof that the premises to be protected were posted as provided in this subdivision.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    758
    See, I knew it would get cleared up. Thanks Doug.
    "I don't really care for "cream cheese"..."

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    North of Madison
    Posts
    177

    But... But... But....

    is there NOT small print on the bottom of the signs that state:

    Criminals need not heed this sign.. This sign is ONLY for law abiding citizens


    Can i get a cite for that? i can not seem to find it
    Last edited by Packfanatic; 10-28-2011 at 10:13 PM.
    May I see your First, Fourth And Thirteenth Amendment Permits, please?

    Guns do not make you a killer. I
    think killing makes you a killer. You can kill
    someone with a baseball bat or a car, but no one is
    trying to ban you from driving to the ball game. (Andy Rooney RIP)

  11. #11
    Campaign Veteran
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    West Bend, WI
    Posts
    308
    Quote Originally Posted by Packfanatic View Post
    is there NOT small print on the bottom of the signs that state:

    Criminals need not heed this sign.. This sign is ONLY for law abiding citizens


    Can i get a cite for that? i can not seem to find it
    I believe it's found on these stickers here: http://forum.opencarry.org/forums/sh...rs-first-round
    You can speak softy and carry a big stick, but I'll stick to my guns.

    Member - Wisconsin Carry, Inc. http://ww.wisconsincarry.org
    Member of West Bend Barton Sportsman's Club - http://www.wbbsc.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •