• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] If she complies and does not commit any new crimes, the state will not pursue any further prosecution.

Harvey was slated to go to trial on the illegal recording charges today.

We are trying to reach Cliff Thaell for comment.
 
Last edited:

Fallschirjmäger

Active member
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
3,823
Location
Cumming, Georgia, USA
If Florida has a law that all parties must consent and the officer didn't... then oops, Mr Paul violated the law.

It all depends on what the exact text of the Florida law states.
Controlling code appears to be Section 934.03
 
Last edited:

j4l

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
1,835
Location
fl
and the exact wording of that code is:

"(d) It is lawful under ss. 934.03-934.09 for a person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when ]all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception. "
 
Last edited:

Fallschirjmäger

Active member
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
3,823
Location
Cumming, Georgia, USA
and the exact wording of that code is: