• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Just a quick reminder that in a criminal court evidence is held at a higher standard of "Beyond A Reasonable Doubt" versus a Civil Court where the evidence is reduced to "By A Preponderance Of The Evidence".

Even if he had been found not guilty in a civil court of acting in self defense I think he would have not be able to collect on the relief provided for in RCW 9A.16.110 as seen in the below provided link.

http://www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supreme/128wn2d/128wn2d0492.htm
As the majority correctly concludes, by using such expansive language as "no person in the state shall be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever," RCW 9A.16.110 extends the reach of the statute to all cases where a person establishes a self-defense claim that is held by the fact finder. In other words, the Legislature intends this to apply not only to statutorily defined offenses but to municipal offenses as well.