• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Obviously this is dangerous...you may beat the rap but you won't beat the ride, but am I missing something?

I looked under 790's definitions for any definition of militia that differs from the federal definition, and found nothing...
 
Last edited:

RetiredOC

Campaign Veteran
Joined
Dec 21, 2009
Messages
1,561
Schlitz has brought forth another to OCDO..... I do it big...
opencarryyunoshowid.jpg
 
Last edited:

j4l

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
1,835
Location
fl
US Code Title 10, Subtitle A, Part 1, Chapter 13, Subsection 311 defines the militia as "The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard."

Florida Chapter 790.25...