• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Dreghorn

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2011
Messages
20
Location
Va.
It looks to me like this,

It shall be unlawful for any person to point, hold or brandish any firearm or any air or gas operated weapon or any object similar in appearance, whether capable of being fired or not, in such manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another or hold a firearm or any air or gas operated weapon in a public place in such a manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another of being shot or injured.

Pretty much makes it impossible to do this,

Code of Virginia, Chapter 832, Section 15.2-915.4, Subsection B, states that "No such ordinance authorized by subsection A shall prohibit the use of pneumatic guns at facilities approved for shooting ranges or, on other property where firearms may be discharged, on or within private property with permission of the owner or legal possessor thereof when conducted with reasonable care to prevent a projectile from crossing the bounds of the property."

Without he possibility of a brandishing charge. Am I correct in my way of thinking?

There goes my using Air Soft Pistols in the back yard without a privacy fence.
 

skidmark

Campaign Veteran
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
10,444
Location
Valhalla