• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] (couldn't drive away, be boxed me in) anyway, he came to the car yelling and screaming he was going to beat the living stuffing out of me, grabbed the door, flung my car door open, and reached in to grab me so he could pull me out of the car. I just twisted enough to show I was armed, and started to move my hand back to the grips...I said, you don't really want to touch me, do you? He left in a very big hurry...gun never left the holster.

Now, at what time in your example your OC'r should, could display the weapon? Any time she felt her self in immenent danger> RCW 9.41.270 Does not apply too:

"c) Any person acting for the purpose of protecting himself or herself against the use of ]presently threatened unlawful force by another, or for the purpose of protecting another against the use of such unlawful force by a third person;"
 

Trigger Dr

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2007
Messages
2,760
Location
Wa, ,